Full Record

Main Title: Coburg : between two creeks 2nd ed. / Richard Broome.
Author: Broome, Richard, 1948-
Coburg Historical Society (Vic.)
Moreland (Vic. : City). Council
Year: 2001.
Collation: ix, 390 p. : ill., portraits, maps, notes, bib., index, pbk ; 25 cm.
Subject: Pentridge Prison (Coburg, Vic.)
General histories
Suburbs of Melbourne (Vic.)
Coburg (Vic.)
Edition: 2nd ed.
ISBN: 0850912784
Notes:
In 1837 the surveyors blazed their marks on Wurundjeri land between the Merri and Moonee Ponds Creeks, to define Pentridge Village, which became present-day Coburg. Initially one of Melbourne’s first farming sites, in 1850 Coburg became the place for a ‘temporary’ prison road gang, which developed into Victoria’s most notorious gaol, assuming the area’s name. Coburg and Pentridge developed an odd love-hate relationship over the next 150 years. Through three suburban building booms and migration inflows, Coburg emerged into a steadfast working-class suburb, with strong ethnic traditions, which were at first Anglo-Australian and more recently multicultural. Richard Broome has brought Coburg’s and Pentridge’s history vividly to life. The first edition in 1987 won the Fellowship of Australian Writers’ local history prize. This second edition, fully corrected and expanded, brings Coburg into the new millennium. Richard Broome, Associate Professor of History at La Trobe University, is the author of five books on Australia’s ethnic, sporting, cultural and Aboriginal history.

CONTENTS
Acknowledgements vi. A note on measurement vii. Preface viii. Preface to the second edition.
Prelude: an ancient land p1.
1. Voices beside the creeks [aborigines] p4. The Woiworung and their land p5. Foreign contacts p12.
2. Adjusting to invasion p17. Beginnings p17. Culture contact in early Melbourne p18. Traditional life under threat p22. Young men under pressure p28.
3. The Village of Pentridge p33. Survey, sale and naming p33. The first European settlers p40. Farming the land p48. Social tensions p55. Domestic life p59.
4. The growth of community life p60. The stimulus of gold p60. Christian lives and landmarks [religion] p66. The National School [education] p75. Inns and public houses [hotels] p80. Pentridge Rifle Corps p82. Community services p86. Local government p91. The hated stain of convictism p94.
5. Pentridge Stockade [gaol] p98. A penal system in crisis p98. The harsh years under John Price p107. Reform and consolidation p114. The years to 1900 p122.
6. A fortunate Shire p126. Work and land-use p126. Wealth and the wealthy p135. Toorak of the north? p139. The building boom p145. The depressed nineties [1890s Depression] p153. Social life p157.
7. Waking suburb p163. Rural twilight p163. Transformations p171. Growing up in Coburg p183. Coburg at war [World War One] p191. For life’s sake p196.
8. The golden twenties [1920s] p199. Coburg’s frontiers p199. Engines of development p202. The building boom p207. Coburg at work p215. Matters of power [local government, politics] p221. Coburg at play p224.
9. Mean but proud years p232. Hard times [1930s Depression] p232. Bright spots p244. The complexion of Coburg p255. Coburg at war [World War Two] p262.
10. Behind grim walls [Pentridge Prison] p267. Refinements to 1925 p267. Stringent times p276. Life inside p279. A dash of humanity p282. The turbulent seventies [1970s] p292. New directions p300.
11. Reaching maturity p303. Home building p303. Expanding industry and commerce p307. Landmarks p311. Political football p317. Sport and recreation p322. New faces [immigrants] p328. New directions p335.
12. Unending change [last two decades of the twentieth century] p337. Marks on the land p337. Community life p346. Community structures p353. Local miracles [closure of Pentridge Prison] p358.
Appendix: Municipality of Coburg: Chairmen, Presidents and Mayors p362. Coburg 3058 and Pascoe Vale 3044: Australian Honour Awards p363.
Notes p364. General index p379. Index of persons p385.

ILLUSTRATIONS
Map: geology of Coburg p2. John Pascoe Fawkner p18. William Thomas in later life p23. Woiworung night fishing on the Merri Creek (painting F. Cogne) p25. Sketch of Billi-bellari by William Thomas p27. Map of Coburg’s first landowners p34. Table: Coburg’s first land sales p35. Henry Boorn Foot p39. Farquhar McCrae (portrait) p44. La Rose (now Wentworth House, 22 Le Cateau Street) drawn as it appears today by Judy Parkinson p44. The farm of Abel and Elizabeth Thorpe, Newlands, sketched by W.H. Jarrett 1853 p47. ‘Squatter’s Lookout’, present-day Balloan Street p47. Abel Greenwood when Shire President 1898 p61. The Stockade, Pentridge c1851 (artist unknown) p63. Glencairn, residence of Robert Mailer (6 Craigrossie Avenue) built in c1859, as it looked after renovations in 1911, sketch by Tom Long p65. Lyndhurst Hall (44 Walhalla Street), artist unknown p65. Wesleyan Chapel, Bell Street, built 1849 p68. Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sydney Road p71. The 1874 addition to the Bell Street Common School p79. Members of the Pentridge Volunteer Rifle Corps in 1861 including Captain (later Colonel) William Champ p83. Sydney Road, Coburg c1886 p87. Newlands Road Bridge 1961 p88. Blacksmith Shop of James Murphy, Sydney Road east c1865 p91. Frederick William Buzaglo, Shire Secretary 1866-1887 p93. Coburg Shire Offices and Public Hall p93. Monsignor Charles O’Hea p97. Stockade at Pentridge 1853 by W.H. Jarrett p99. General plan of penal stockade Pentridge 1854 p104. John Price 1853 p107. William Champ p114. Rear elevation drawing of ‘A’ Division or the Panopticon (now ‘B’) p117. The building of ‘B’ Division (now ‘A’) p117. Hooded prisoners in the Panopticon 1867 (drawing) p119. The Panopticon’s exercise yards 1873 (drawing) p119. Prisoner’s cell in ‘A’ Division (now ‘B’) p119. Prisoners spinning woollen yarn 1867 (drawing) p119. Coburg quarrymen p130. The Wales’ quarry in East Brunswick p131. Holt’s Grocery, Sydney Road west near Reynard Street about 1885 p137. Earliest official existing map of the municipality of Coburg 1878 p140. Moreland Railway Station p143. The polychrome brick and laced magnificence of 45-47 The Grove p145. Unique freestanding terraces in Hudson Street, built 1888 p147. The American cottage of Abraham Tyler Thomson, 21 Station Street p147. Coburg Post Office c1900, sketched from an old photo by Bill Beasley p148. Coburg Fire Station, officers and their bony charger (horse) p150. Henry Benson, quarry manager and shire president 1891 p152. William McKay, carrying empty milk cans on the way home from school c1900 p157. 1894 Boyle and Scott Trophy premiership team: W. Warrick, A. Smith, W. Dunstone, R. Don, P. O’Shannessy, Ramsey Mailer, George Pearce, N. Irwin, J. Murray, J. Honeybone, A. McKenzie, Robert Mailer? p158. Sydney Road, looking north from Victoria Street 1894 p164. McAskill’s Merribank Farm, Merri Creek, Newlands p164. George Hodson c1900 p167. Jacob Hoare, the herdsman, 1915 p170. Coburg’s first mayor, Thomas Greenwood, flanked by Cr Alexander Campbell and Cr John McCrory 1905 p172. Coburg becomes a town, celebrations on Sydney Road at Bell Street 1910 p173. Coburg Council watercart 1915 p175. Horse tram outside St Paul’s c1900 p177. Sydney Road electric tram passing the Corner Hotel 1921 p179. Joseph Beckwith and friends, Victoria Street p181. Coburg Boys’ Naval Brigade c1908, including Felix Shore p184. Leo ‘Rooster’ Hodson, Coburg cowboy p186. Iddo ‘Snowy’ Munro with his trainer, cycle-maker Andrew Johnston 1909 p186. The gardens at Bell Street Primary School, the twin 1858 and 1867 buildings can be seen at the rear p188. John Feddersen of Munro Street p193. Charles Skiller of Barrow Street p192. Amos Shepherd, carter for Warren’s Bakery p200. Coburg Railway Station, sketch by Bill Beasley p203. The Town Hall sketched by Bill Beasley p206. Looking west from the backyard of 39 Mashoobra Street, Merlynston 1924 p209. Californian bungalow style, Francis Street, West Coburg p211. West Coburg Progress Hall [sketch] p212. Evelyn Peachey, Queen of Westbreen 1930 and her fundraising committee for the Westbreen Hall p213. Betty Roberts on horse, East Coburg State School 1927 p214. Wedding portrait April 1928: Yootha and Arthur Peachey with sibling attendants Rona Rowland and Stanley Peachey p216. Dawn Manufacturing Company (interior), Service Street 1933 p219. Walker’s Stores 1922 (sketch) p221. Frank Keane p222. Coburg Ladies’ Croquet Club: Annie Cruise and Mary Reid and others p225. Reg Kelly takes break with family and friends at Tallarook in the 100-mile cycling race 1928 p229. Harry Cruise and cycling club supporters p230. Sustenance workers landscaped northern bank of Coburg Lake p238. Council’s vegetable distribution truck organized by Arthur Caesar p240. Elizabeth Walker, matriarch of Walker’s Stores and her sister Helen Bromley, Hocking Street, 1934 p244. Lincoln Mills and Merlynston looking north, 1930s p245. Crusher plant at Queen’s Hill Quarry (now Parker Reserve) 1938 p246. The counters of G.J. Coles’ store where nothing was over 2s 6d p247. The glitter of Saturday night at the Plaza Theatre 1934 p249. Endless summer days in the Coburg Lake Reserve wading pool 1932 p250. Off to promenade around the Coburg Lake Reserve in their Sunday best, Myrle Glanfield and Arthur Burgdorf 1938 p252. Coburg centenary parade 1939 p255. H.P. (‘Horse Power’) Bennett, Principal of Coburg High School 1924-43 p256. Cr Alexander Campbell, Coburg’s longest-serving councillor (1902-45), pictured 1910 p256. Coburg branch of the Voluntary Aid Division march in a Melbourne wartime rally p265. Women prisoners exercising, the regulation three paces apart (sketch 1905) p269. Prison workshop (interior) p271. Detail of an aerial view of Coburg showing prison 1921 and a block plan p274. Interior of ‘D’ Division, Pentridge, including first-floor bridge containing trapdoor and beam for hangings p275. A ‘C’ Division cell p277. Prisoners watch a tennis match at ‘B’ Division in their prison-made clothes p285. ‘F’ Division dormitory in 1964 p287. Lock-up and cell check, ‘D’ Division p296. The demolition of ‘C’ in 1974 p297. ‘A’ Division, 15 December 1978, the day ‘Chopper’ Reid and Jimmy Loughnan took to the roof p299. Walter Mitchell, Coburg Town Clerk from 1916 to 1948 p304. Jim Fleiner, barber p306. Coburg’s baby boom: Mayor Stanley Cole, Sister M. Cannon and baby Anne Odermatt 1949 p306. Sydney Road in recent times p312. Moonee Ponds Creek encased in concrete at the Reynard Street Bridge with the Tullamarine Freeway beyond p313. Mervyn Harris, Coburg’s last blacksmith, Russell Street 1970 p315. Charles and Jack Mutton in 1978 p319. The Mutton’s political adversaries: Cr Murray Gavin and son Peter Gavin MLA p319. Luck of the draw! Crs James Esslemont, Murray Gavin and Bryan Wells watch Town Clerk George Harman draw the name of the next Mayor out of a hat in 1974 p322. Coburg Pedal Club members 1964: Raelene Boyle, Donna Doak, Colin Burling, Tom Purtell, Philip Burling, Pam Cowell and Ricky Boyle p325. Coburg Bowling Club members 1973: Les Handley, David Davies, Stan Davis, Rex Parker and Les Ram p325. Guiseppe Oliveri, Matteo Lazzaro and Cr Murray Gavin play Briscolo at the Urquhart Street Italian Elderly Citizens’ Club p330. Demetrious Agelapos and Ismene Kavanikolaou celebrate the beginning of Lent at Coburg Greek Elderly Citizens’ Club 1985 p330. Margaret Portelli, Mayor Athol Attwater and Gwen Joyce launch the CAB’s fourth community directory p335. Joe Laidman outside his house in Queen Street in 1994 p338. Marilyn Moore played a key part in the community campaign to retain 1 Sussex Street, Pascoe Vale South p340. Hatice Bulut learns the Koran at the Coburg Mosque p342. Members for Wills: Prime Minister Bob Hawke 1980-93, Phil Cleary 1993-6, Kelvin Thompson 1996- p347. A performance at the Coburg Shopping Centre Community Festival 1999 p349. Greg Reynoldson, Coburg, marks in the Grand Final between Williamstown and the victors, Coburg, at Windy Hill, Essendon 1989 p351. Moreland City Council holds its first ‘ceremonial’ council meeting on 27 March 1996 before a large crowd at the Coburg Town Hall; Mayor Mike Hill is seen here outlining future directions p356. The last Governor of Pentridge Prison, Brian Greaves, speaks at the decommissioning ceremony p358.

TOPICS from index:
Aborigines. Aboriginal groups: Bunurong (Western Port), Gippsland, Goulburn, Kulin (nation), Kurung, Wathaurung, Werrilam, Woiworung, Wurundjeri. Agricultural pursuits / production. Air Raid Precaution (ARP). All White Poultry Farm. American Cottage. Anderson’s Hosiery. Apex Club of Coburg. Association for the Blind. Australian Comforts Fund. Australian Government Clothing Factory. Australian Natives Association (ANA). ‘Back to Coburg Carnival’. Balloan. Batman Automotive School. Batman Station. Beaucaire’s Hosiery. Beau Monde Hosiery. ‘The Beetle’. Bell manor. Bell Street Bridge. Belle Vue Park, Pascoeville. Belworth Hosiery. Bluestone. Bluestone carters. Board of Health. Bob Hawke Community Centre. Bolingbroke Village. Box Forest. Boyle and Scott Cup (cricket). Broadmeadows Army Camp. Broadmeadows College of TAFE. Broadway, 1 Sussex Street, photo panel to commemorate. Browning and Mountain’s Hosiery. Brunswick and Coburg Advertiser (newspaper). Brunswick and Coburg Courier (newspaper). Brunswick and Coburg Leader (newspaper). Brunswick and Coburg Star (newspaper). Brunswick and Coburg Tramways Trust. Brunswick and Pentridge Press (newspaper). Bullergarook slate works. Bullocks. Bushfires. Bush’s (Charles) Furniture Factory. Cadets. Campbellfield. Cash’s Plumbing Supplies. Census returns. Children. Chinese. Clinch and Gray Butchers. Christie Theatre Pipe Organ.

Churches: Anglican Church, day school at; Baptist; Catholic; Congregational; Grace Church; Greek Orthodox; Methodist: Bell Street; Moreland Wesleyan Methodist; Poor Fund; Pentridge Wesleyan Chapel, change of name; Primitive Methodist; Presbyterian; Salvation Army; women attacked at Pentridge Prison; Western Rite Orthodox; Salvation Army; Syrian Orthodox Church; Turkish Mosque.

Cinemas. ‘Citizen’ (Labor Party Publication). Citizens’ Advice Bureau. Citizens’ Committee on Penal Administration. Citylink. Clairvaux Convent. Class distinctions.

Clubs and Societies: Anglers’ Club, Baptist Debating Society, Boys’ Naval Brigade, Boy Scouts, Bowling, Baseball, Brass Band, Canary, Chess and Draughts, Coburg Cowboys, Cribbage, Cricket, Croquet, Cycle, Dance, Football, Harmonic, Harriers, Hurling, Lacrosse, Ladies Rifle, Melita (Maltese), Minstrel and Dramatic, Pedal, Pentridge Warders’ Social, Pigeon-racing, Private Quadrille, Quoits, Rifle, Soccer, Sparrow, Swimming, Tennis, Women’s Athletic, Women’s Bowling, Women’s Cricket, Vizzini and Lazio Social (Italian).

Coburg: amalgamated to form new municipality; bicycle facilities; birthplaces of population; borough of; building boom; car-parking; celebrations on becoming a town; cemetery; city crest; city status (1922); community services; crusher plant; cultural life; development; electricity supply; festivals; fire station; geology; heritage protection; industrial expansion; industry and jobs; industry and the environment; industry and tariff protection; land boom; land sales and subdivisions; land use; library building created; map of in 1878; map showing geology of; name change proposed; parkland initiated; population; population decrease; post office; pre-history; probate (wealth) of major groups; public hall; railway station; rate change from NAV; ratepayers occupational survey; rates charged on cable roll-out; retail expansion; sewerage; shire of; shire offices; ‘Sloburg’; TCF (Textile, Clothing and Footwear) industries; ‘Thistletown’; town hall; town hall opening; town hall annexe built; unemployment; vegetable distribution truck; water cart; water supply; workforce (1880s to 1920s).

‘Coburg Bad Lands’. Coburg Basketball Stadium. Coburg Benevolent Society. Coburg Branch of Voluntary Aid Division. Coburg Buffaloes. Coburg Carnival. Coburg Centenary Parade. Coburg City Band. Coburg Community Health Service.mCoburg Council: finances; political complexion; ward system.Coburg Courier. Coburg ‘Drive-in’. Coburg Freeway Action Group. Coburg Gaol (remand). Coburg Historical Society. Coburg Horticultural Society. Coburg Labor Party. Coburg Lake Conservation Committee. Coburg Lake Reserve. Coburg Ladies’ Benevolent Society. Coburg Lake. Coburg Leader: on ‘housing boom’; on compulsory military training; on paternity suits; suggests purchase of O’Hea’s land; proclaims support for British Empire; advertisement from Mrs E. Walker. Coburg Library. Coburg Market. Coburg Olympic Swimming Pool. Coburg Progress Association. Coburg Railway Station. Coburg Recreation and Reserves Committee. Coburg RSL. Coburg Teachers’ College. Coburg Technical School. Coburg Town Hall. Coburg Unemployed Relief Committee. Coburg Unemployed Workers’ Reform Committee. Coburg Van Operators’ Association. Coles Stores. Communist Party. Compulsory military training. Conscription. Convictism. Coonans Hill. Craigrossie Avenue. Crops, cropping patterns, diseases in. Cumberland Road Home for the Aged. Cumberland Road Migrant Hostel. Dairies and dairy farmers. Darebin Creek. Davies and Baird’s Foundry. Davis and Leith’s Circus. Dawn Manufacturing Company. Deanery Park Creek. De Chene Reserve. Depressions, adverse effect on Pentridge Prison, entertainment during. Diphtheria. ‘Dirty Forties’ Gang. Disabled Motorists Victoria. Diseases. Drill Hall. Edgars Creek. Education. Eight-Hour Day Procession. Esslemont Reserve. Ethnic groups. Factories. Fairlea Female Prison. Farmers and farming. Farmers’ Ball. Father Matthew Teetotal Band. Fawkner (formerly Box Forest). Fawkner Cemetery. Federation of Italian Migrant Workers and their Families (FILEF). Fernleigh. Floods. Flora, flax growing. Forty-hour week introduced. Fox hunting. Freemasons. Freeways fight, Metras study. Gaming. Gilmour’s Dairy. Glaister and Co. Glencairn. Glengyle. Glenroy. Glenroy Red Cross Hospital. Goats. Gold discovery, on Merri Creek. Grand Theatre. The Grove (formerly Moreland Grove). Hanks Brothers Foundry. Harry Atkinson Centre. Haymaking. Henderson Poverty Inquiry. Henderson’s paddock. Heskett’s Foundry. Hester’s Flock Mills. Holeproof Hosiery. Horses. Holt’s Grocery. Holy Trinity Church, Coburg.

Hotels and inns: Caledonian; Chusan Hotel (South Melbourne); Coburg Hotel; Commercial Hotel; Corner Hotel; Stockade Inn; Cricketers Arms; Victoria Arms Hotel; First and Last Hotel; Wheatsheaf; Foley’s Hotel; Golden Fleece Hotel; Nuggett and Woolpack (formerly Nugget); Pentridge Hotel; Stockade Inn; Post Office Inn; Royal Hotel (Brunswick); Sarah Sands Hotel (Brunswick); Stockade Inn; Travellers Rest; Victoria Arms; Village Belle; First and Last; Woodlands; Young Queen.

Housing / houses: and pensioners; Beaufort style homes; California Bungalow style; Coburg High site; crisis; dual and triple occupancy; gentrification; Gilgunya; home-ownership; Housing Forum; Pentridge Village; Peppercorn Park; prices; Regional Housing Council; Stock Constructions; terraces in Hudson Street; University of Melbourne survey.

Housing Commission, on East Coburg estate, estates purchased. Ilma Lever Garden Centre. Immigration. ‘Inception of a City’. Influenza, pneumonic. Invicta Manufacturing. Jika Council. Jika Jika Parish. Jika Reformatory for Boys. John Fawkner Hospital. Johnston’s Thistle Cycle Works. Joyce’s paddock. Kangan-Batman College of TAFE. Knight’s hole. Kodak Australasia Pty Ltd. Lake Hall. Land and sub-divisions. La Rose (now Wentworth House). La Rose Bridge. Le Cateau Street (no. 22). Lincoln Knitting Mills Company. Livestock. Local government. Loch Park Football Club. Loeman’s Bridge. Lyndhurst (Moreland Road east). Lyndhurst Hall. McAskill’s Farm. McDonald Reserve. McEwan and Company. McKay’s dairy farm, Newlands. McNeilage Brothers Bottle Factory. MacDonalds Restaurant, residents attempt to prevent. Manumbar, 45 The Grove. Market gardeners. Maryfield. Master and Servants Act. Maurice Blackburn Oration Series. Mayoral Balls. Meals on wheels. Mechanics’ Institute. Melbourne Caravan Park. Melbourne College of Textiles. Melbourne Cricket Ground. Melbourne Gaol. Melbourne Metropolitan Board of Works (MMBW). Melbourne Tramway and Omnibus Company. Melbourne Water. Mercy College. Merlynston. Merlynston Progress Association Hall. Merlynston Railway Station.

Merri Creek: bridge; catchment area; drownings in; Friends of the Merri Creek; inter-tribal gatherings on; Management Committee; native police camp on; pollution in; swimming in. Merri Creek National Park. Merri Village Lodge (Brunswick). Metropolitan Gaol (formerly Coburg Gaol). Minimum Allotment and Anti-Slum League. Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart. Moonee Ponds Creek, bridge, derivation of. Moonee Ponds Farmers’ Society. Moorefield (later Glengyle).

Moreland (municipality): ‘Bringing Moreland Together’ policy; cable roll-out; Commissioners; environmentally-sound design concepts and materials in Civic Centre; ethnicity; first Council elections and meeting; Investing in a Sustainable Future Program; name selected; Open Space Strategy; Reconciliation Policy.

Moreland (locality), naming of. Moreland City News. Moreland Knitting Mills. Moreland Park, buildings. Moreland Park Ladies’ College (Glenora). Moreland Railway Station. Mount Sabine (Peacheytown). Municipal amalgamation. Murphy’s blacksmith shop. Mutton Labor Party. Nassau villa. National Theatre Movement. ‘Neddies’. Newlands, land sales, naming, Thorpe’s farm. Newlands Bridge. Newlands Road. Nicholson Street Tram Sheds. Nightingale Hosiery. Northern Tramway Company. North-West One-Stop Welfare Centre (NOW). Northern Rifle Corps (formerly Pentridge Rifle Corps). North Melbourne Football Club. Noxious trades. Noxious Trades Board. Oak Park. Oakwood Cottage. Parker’s subscription library. Pascoe Vale. Pascoe Vale Naturalists’ Club. Pascoe Vale Progress Association. Pascoe Vale Progress Hall. Pascoe Vale Road. Pascoeville (later Pascoe Vale). Passfield’s Bakery. Peace Hall. Peacheytown. Penal Department. Penal Reform Association. Pentridge, Dorset. Pentridge Cricket Club. Pentridge Rifle Corps. Pentridge Volunteers’ Drill Hall. Pentridge Volunteer Rifle Corps.

Pentridge (village): village reserve; cemetery; crime; District Road Board; dwellings; farmers at; government pound; land sales; land sub-divisions; library in schoolhouse; named (1840); origins of name; name change to Coburg; occupations of residents (1857); petty sessions; police station; population; population increase; Post Office; first street construction; water supply.

Pentridge Prison (1900-1980s): closure; Coburg’s criticism; Council of Adult Education; factories within; ‘A’ Division; ‘C’ Division cell; ‘C’ Division demolition; ‘D’ Division interior; ‘F’ Division dormitory; ‘H’ Division rebels; heritage report; humane changes recommended; Jenkinson inquiry; Jika Jika (later ‘K’) Division; labour force; life inside; McLean Report; Pentridge Players; prison farm; prisoners help in depression and war; proposal to excise farm land; proposed future uses; rise in intake of prisoners; public openings; rebuilding of; state school established; turbulent 1970s; women prisoners; workshops.

Pentridge Stockade (1850-1900): accommodation described; boundaries bring dissent; Champ’s rebuilding; ‘Crystal Palace’; local criticisms of; divisions renamed; escapes; hospital (bluestone); lashings; life inside; Panopticon; penitentiary built; Pentridge Road Gang (PRG); petition for name change to Coburg; plan; prison labour; prisoner’s cell; prisoners’ rations; prisoners spinning woollen yarn; raises pigs; rebuilding (1870s-1900); gangs (chained); women prisoners.

Piggeries. Plaza Theatre. Pleuro-pneumonia in cattle. Ploughing. Poker machines. Police, station, strike. Poliomyelitis. Political Labor Council. Port Phillip Bay. Port Phillip Farmers’ Society. Post-Tel Institute. Poultry raising. Pound keeping. Prestige Hosiery. Preston Council (formerly Jika). Pretty Sally Hill. Prisoners’ Action Group. Prisoners’ Aid Society. Progress Associations. Progress Theatre. Quarries. Quarrymen. Queen Hill Quarry. ‘Queen of the Soldiers’ fund-raiser. Rating system. Ravensdale. Rawling and Company. ‘Record’. Recreation facilities and entertainments, referendum on. Recreation Reserve. G.H. Reid and Sons. Religion. Returned Servicemens’ League (RSL). Returned Soldiers’ Fathers’ Association. Rivers: Campaspe River; Loddon; Maribyrnong (formerly Saltwater); Plenty; Werribee; Yarra. RMIT, Coburg Campus. Road construction and naming. Roads and roadworks. Rose of Denmark Lodge (Manchester Unity Oddfellows). Royal Commission on Civil Service (1859). Royal Commission on Melbourne’s Housing. Royal Commission on Penal and Prison Discipline. Royal Victorian Trained Nurses’ Association. Sacred Heart Hospital. Safeway Supermarket. St Patrick’s Society, Brunswick / Coburg. Save the Coburg High School Committee. Scarlet fever.

Schools: Anglican Day School; Bell Street Common School 484; Bell Street State School 484; East Coburg Primary School; Coburg High School; East Coburg State School 4260; Coburg North Secondary College (Coburg Technical School); Higher Elementary School; King Khalid Islamic College; Maronite Catholic School; Merlynston Primary School; Moreland City College; Moreland High School; Moreland State School 2837; Newlands High School; Newlands Secondary College; North Coburg State School; Pascoe Vale Girls’ High School; Pascoe Vale National School; Pascoe Vale State School 3081; Pentridge National School; Preston Secondary College; St Fidelis’ Catholic Primary School; St Paul’s Catholic Primary School; Wesleyan Day School; Westbreen (formerly Mount Sabine) School; West Coburg State School 3941.

Select Committee on Penal Discipline. Shamrock Lodge (Druids). Shire Hall. Ships: Christina; Dandenong; Delta; Enterprise; Geordy; Golden Age; Hero; hulks; Kormoran; Lady Kennaway; Lady Nelson; Lysander (prison hulk); Medway; Midlothian; Naturaliste; President (prison hulk); HMAS Sydney. Sidebottom’s Crossing. Slaughterhouses. Smallpox. Soldiers’ Record Book, Bell Street State School. Somerton. Sport and recreation. ‘Squatter’s Lookout’. Staley’s Hosiery (East Brunswick). State governments: Bracks; Kennett; Kirner. No. 21 Station Street. Steel Company of Australia. Sydney Road: toll gate; built by prison labour; proclaimed official route north; named; street life project; street parties; threats to shopping centre. Taj Mahal Dance Hall. Tasma Picture Theatre. Tate Reserve. The Grange, 39 Belgrave Street. Tidy Towns Committee. Toll Gate. Town Hall, talkies at. Tramway Trust Band. Tramways, for carts. Transport (coach, cable / horse tram, rail); electrification; Moreland Railway Station; rail closure. Transurban. Truby King Baby Health Centre. Tuberculosis. Tullamarine Airport. Tullamarine Freeway. Turkish Islamic Society. Typhoid. Unemployment, relief work, sustenance. Unity Lodge (Rechabites). VACRO (Prisoners Aid Society). Van Diemen’s Land, labour recruited from, prison officers recruited from. Vaucluse Private Hospital. Venture Store. Victorian Agricultural Society. Victorian Basketball Association. Victorian Casino and Gaming Authority. Victorian Cycling Union. Victorian Football Association (VFA). Victorian Football League (VFL). Victorian Naturalists’ Club. Village Triple Picture Theatre. Vineyards. Vision Australia. Vizzini Italian Social Club. Walker’s Stores. Waratah, 47 The Grove. Warders (prison officers after 1958): at Pentridge; duties; origins of; wages. Warders’ Defence Union. Warrandyte Aboriginal Reserve. Warren’s Bakery. War Service Homes Commission. Wentworth House (formerly La Rose). Wesleyan Chapel. West Coburg Progress Association. Westbreen Community Hall, fundraising committee. Westbreen Creek. Wheat. Electorate of Wills. Wilson’s Furniture Store. Women: dominated by men; in industry; provided with milk; widows; in World War One. Women’s Employment Committee. Woolacott’s stone crusher. Woolworths. World War One. World War Two.

PEOPLE from index:
William Acheson. Demetrius Agelapos. Phillip A’hearn. Ah Mow. Ah Tip. David Aikman. W.U. Aitken. Joseph Akeroyd. Alexander Allan. Fred Allen. John Allison. Jack Amanatides. Ann Anderson. Anderson brothers. Doug Anderson. G. Anderson. G.P. Anderson. Harry Anderson. Marjorie Anderson. John Anderson. Mrs Anderson. R. Anderson. Lt R.B. Anderson. Thomas Anderson. Col. W.A.P. Anderson. William Anderson. Reverend Andrews. Charles Andrews. John Anketell. Maria Anketell. Thomas Anketell. William Anketell. George Anstey. Florence Anthony. Edward Armstrong. Jim Armstrong. William Arthur. Robert Athorn. Harry Atkinson. Athol Attwater. Austin family. A. Bachelor. Donald Stuart Bain. Merlyn Bain. Bait Bainger. Charles Baker. Emma Baker. Jeanette Baker. John Baker. William Barak. John Barber. William Barber. Thomas Barrett. Margaret Louisa Barrow. Samuel Barrow. Mrs Bartlam. George Bass. Allen Bateman. Henry Bates. Jack Bates. John Batman. Isaac Battey. Mr Bawden. John Bawden. Annie Baxter. Robert Baxter. Sir Noel Bayliss. Charles Beaumont. Anthony and Elijah Beckwith. Joseph Beckwith. George Beddome. James Bedwell. W. Beer. Daniel Beg. Francis Bell. Graeme Bell. J.H. Bell. Lyn and Keith Bell. Sarah Bell. Charles Bellinger. Benbow. Mr Bennett. Harold Bennett. James Bennie. Henry Benson. Carmel Berry. Henry Betts. Billi-bellari. John ‘Dad’ Birch. William Joseph Birch. John Bird. George Bishop. Doris Blackburn. Maurice Blackburn. Mr Blackwood. Professor Geoffrey Blainey. Blizzard family. Shirley Block. Peter Bloxham and brothers. Peter Boag. John and Mary Boase. Sir Henry Bolte. Nino Borsari. Peter Bourke. Sir Richard Bourke. Robert Bourns. Kenneth Bowe. ‘Mac’ Boyle. Raelene Boyle. Ricky Boyle. Ron Boyle. Dick Bradley. Katherine Breen. Harry Bright. Kevin Brislin. Charles Brodie. Richard Britland. Helen Bromley. Fr John Brosnan. Dr A.A. Brown. Arthur Brown. G. Wilson Brown. Isaac and Robert Brown. William Brown. Victor Browne. Reverend Bryant. Gordon Bryant. William Bryant. Bill Bryson. Salvatore Buccheri. William Buckley. Corporal Buckup. William Budds. Budgery Tom. Robert Bugg. George Bull Snr. George Bull Jnr. W.H. Bull. Hatice Bulut. Daniel Bunce. Pat Burchell. Arthur Burgdorf. David Burke. Colin and Philip Burling. Eddie Burt. Alfred Bush. Bush family. Frederick William Buzaglo. Arthur Caesar. Bessie Caesar. Elsie Caesar. John Cain. Mrs Cairns. William Calloway. Alexander Cameron. Duncan Cameron. Roy Cameron. Alexander Campbell. James D. Lyon Campbell. Sr M. Cannon. Mr Cantlon. John Carey. Arthur Carozzi. Frank Carozzi. Reverend William Carter. Mr Casey. William Cash. Reverend John Caton. W. Cavanagh. Bishop Michael Challen. Mary Ann Champ. Colonel William Champ. Charles Chandler. William Chapman. John Chickley. Emily Childers. Hugh Childers. Talbot Chinchen. Michael Christie. Augustus Claringbolt. Louis Clark. Dr Clarke. Phil Cleary. Patrick Clinch. Noel Clough. Noela Clough. Stan Clough. Lizzie Cobham. Michael Cody. Dr Cole. John Cole. Stanley Cole. Thomas Cole. Henry Condell. Robert and Mary Condron. T.R. Congleton. Mr Connelly. James Connelly. F. Connor. Jesse Constable. William Constable. Michael Coonan. Ashley Cooper. Lettie Cooper. Reverend John Cooper. Trish Cooper. Pam Cowell. Frank Cox. William Cramer. Bernice Crawford. Hector Crawford. Robert Crawford. Ed Creedon. James Croke. T.J. Crouch. Mr Crowe. James Crowley. Valentine Crowley. Annie Cruise. Dick Cruise. Harry Cruise. James Cruise. John Culley. Robert Culley. Mr Cummings. Michael Cummins. Curacoine. Edward Curr. John Curtin. Dr P.E. Cussen. Margaret Dack. Charles Daly. Henry E.P. Dana. Annie Dare. Charles Dare. Montague Dare. James Dark. David Davies. Alan Davis. Albert Davis. Edwin Davis. Linda Davis. Norman Davis. Stanley Davis. William Davis. William and Eliza Davis. A. Davitt. Edward De Carle. Alfred De Chene. James Deeker. Danny Delray. Andrew Demetriou. James A. Demetriou. J.J. Dennis. Derrimut. Fr Devine. Joseph Diffen. George Dight. John Dihm. Mrs Dhulstron. John Dillon. Donna Doak. Thomas Dolling. R. Don. Mrs Donald. Henry Dougherty. Mr Douglas. Keith Douglas. Nancy Douglas. Nell Dowling. Tony Downward. James Dredge. Mary Ann Dredge. Peter Dredge. John Duerdin. Margaret Duff. Miss Duff. Frances Duggan. William Duggan. Duke of Edinburgh. George Duncan. Patrick Dunne. Fr Patrick Dunne. Albert Dunstan. Caleb Dunstan. William Dunstan. W. Dunstone. Mr Dutton. Frederick Dwerryhouse. Miss Dyall. Dr Carl Dyring. W.J. Eckersall. Lucy Anna Edgar. William Edmonds. Dr Leslie Edmunds. John Edwards. Stephen Egan. Mr Ekersall. Leslie and Victoria Elder. Ralph Eldridge. Herb Elliott. A. Elmslie. James Esslemont. Captain James Evans RN. G.V. Evans. William Ewins. Frederick Falkiner. Eliza Fawkner. John Pascoe Fawkner. John Feddersen. Lady Munro Ferguson. A. Ferris. Bert Flanagan. Jim Fleiner. Louisa Fleiner. Robert Fleming. James Flemming. Mr Flinders (alias Hindes). Henry Boorn Foot. Lettice Foot (nee Spear). Norman Ford. Thomas Forrest. Myrtle Forsyth. Tony Foti. Henry Francis. J.M. Freeland. Vic French. Ralph Fry. Sir John Fuller. James Furse. Bridget Gaffney. John Gaffney. Mr Gallagher. Sam Ganci. Salvatore ‘Sam’ Gandolfo. John Gardiner. Paddy Gardiner. George Garland. Henry Beresford Garrett. Amy Gavin. Murray Gavin. Patricia Gavin. Peter Gavin. Frank Geach. Joseph Geary. Iris Geddes. Joseph Tice Gellibrand. Manuel Gelman. Joseph George. Des Gibson. John Lee Gill. Elizabeth Gillies. John Gillies. George Gipps. Myrle Glanfield. T.M. Gleeson. Reg Goodwin. Bishop James Alipius Goold. Christina Gordon. Francis Gough. W.G. Grace. Mary Grant. Nancy Grant. John Gray. Ian Grindlay. Brian Greaves. William Green. Abel Greenwood. Frances Greenwood. Martha Greenwood. Thomas Greenwood. Dr Augustus F.A. Greeves. H.A. Gregory. Stanley Grey. Charles Griffith. Thomas Griffiths. Henry Groom. Richard Grundy. Frederick Grylls. Gurrenboop. Xanana Gusmao. Allan Guthrie. T.B. Hailes. Thomas Halfpenny. James Hall. John Hall. Roger Hallam. Basil Halsall. Nick Hamer. Billy Hamilton. Gerry Hand. Les Handley. Hang Hi Ne Kee. Ernest Hanks. Pearl Hanks. Patrick Hanlon. Daniel Harding. John Harding. R.H. Hardy. C.P. Hargreaves. George Harman. James Harrington. Mervyn Harris. Tom Harrison. Joseph Hawdon. Robert J. Hawke. John Hay. David Hayes. Fr Hayes. Charles Heath. Patrick Hennegan. Bill Helem. Arthur Henderson. James Henderson. M.E. Henderson. Mrs Henshall. Hersham. George Hesse. Rod Higgins. Mr Highett. Mike Hill. Lorraine Hill. Reverend William Hill. Mr Hindhaugh. John Hinkin. Anna Hintze. Stephen Ho. Jacob Hoare. Robert Hoddle. Ernest George Hodson. Gilbert Hodson. Leo ‘Rooster’ Hodson. Rachel Hodson. Margaret Holden. Sr Holland. Mrs Hollingsworth. James Hollins. James Holmer (alias Ruffy). W. Holmes. K. Holton. J. Honeybone. Anton Hoogen. Mr Horsington. Charles Hosken. Robyn Hosking. Tom Howat. Andrew Howe. George Howell. Andrew Howie. Alfred Howitt. Richard Howitt. Mr Hubbard. John Huggan. J. Hume. Jessie Hunter. Ian Huntington. Alfred Hurlstone. Alex Hutchinson. Robert Hutchison. Captain Hutton. Colin Hutton. James Hutton. Mr Hyatt. Bobby Hyde. George Hyde. Hyde brothers, George, Bill and Pompey. Chris Iliopoulos. Dorothy Impey. Tom Inglis. Lance Ingram. Christina Irvine. Ian Irvine. Robert Irvine. N. Irwin. W. Irwin. Henry Jackson. Samuel Jackson. William Jackson. S. Jeffrey. Thomas Jeffrey. Kenneth Jenkinson. Mr Jennings. Benjamin Johnson. Andrew Johnston. George Jones. William Jones. Gwen Joyce. Keith Joyce. Albert Jukes. Henry Jukes. Herbert Junker. Billy Kaakour. Ismene Kavanikolaou. James Kawohl. John Keady. Maurice Keady. Frank Keane. John and Eliza Keane. Noble Keenan. Royce Keirl. Edward ‘Ned’ Kelly. Frank Kelly. Reg Kelly. Thomas Kelly. Henry Buck Kendall. John B. Kendall. Maria Kendall. Thomas Keneally. Captain Kennedy. Patrick Kennelly. Mrs Eyre Kenny. A.S. Kenyon. Harry Kerley. Henry Kerley. William Kerr. Ray Kibby. Thomas and Mrs Kidd. Joseph King. William King. Rudyard Kipling. Katherine Kirkland. Sr Kirkland. Joe Kirkwood. Mr Kirston. Kitty. Samuel Knight. Titus Knight. Kollarlook. Yiannis Kouros. John Kyle. William Kyle. F. Laidman. Joe Laidman. Iris Laing. John Lamb. R.V. ‘Fatty’ Lamb. Albert Lance. Francis Lancelot. John Lancey. Adam Landells. James Landells. Reverend J.D. Lang. George Langhorne. Harvey Larnach. Jane La Scala. Charles La Trobe. Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Layh. Matteo Lazzaro. J.C. Lee. Nicky and Nancy Lee. Mr Leigh. J.A. Levey. J. Lewis. James and Charles Lilburne. Mr Lingham. Lip Tip Lee. John Little. Roy Lloyd. Sir Henry Loch. William Locke. Michael Loeman. John Long. William Lonsdale. Jimmy Loughman. Maria Love. Sergeant Love. Arnold Luby. Allan Lugg. Peter Lynn. R.J. McAlpine. William McAskill. Mr McCabe. Henry McCleery. Ms McClounan. Agnes McCrae. Alexander McCrae. Andrew McCrae. Dr Farquhar McCrae. Georgiana McCrae. Hugh McCrae. Peregrine McCrae. John McCrory. Donald McDonald. Sergeant-Major J. McDonald. Stan McDonald. Samuel McDonnell. George McGowen. James ‘Jock’ McHale. John McInney. Alan and Edith McKay. Hugh McKay. Mrs McKay. William McKay. A. McKenzie. Sir Hector McKenzie. William McKenzie. Colonel McKie. Hugh McKissock. Reverend Samuel McLaren. Bill McLaughlin. Hugh McLean. F. McLeod. Mr McMahon. Pat McNamara. Brigadier-General Walter McNicoll. Reverend Allan McVean. George McWhinney. Robert MacDonald. Duncan MacGregor. Barbara Mackay. John MacKenzie. Alexander Maconochie. Donald MacRae. Margaret MacRae. Gustave Mahlstedt. Mary Mahlstedt. Mailer family. Dr Melrose Mailer. Ramsey Mailer. Robert Mailer. Malcolm. Alfred Malone. Joyce Manley. James Mannagh. Archbishop Daniel Mannix. Peter Mansergh. Tony Maraczy. George Marsh. Harry Marsh. Henry Martell. David Martin. Norman Martin. Edmond Mason. A.C. Mathew. Reverend Dr John Mathew. James Mathie. James Mayer. Edward Meagher. Daniel Mehegan. Captain Melville (Frank McCallum). Donald Melville. Edward Michell. F.G. Miles. Alexander Miller. Bruce Miller. Ernie Milliken. George Milne. John Mills. Walter Mitchell. Ellen Molloy. Henry Moloney. Susan Montifore. Mooney Mooney. David Moore. Marilyn Moore. William Moore. Hilda Morarty. Arthur Morgan. Elizabeth Morgan. Samuel Morgan. Thomas Morgan. H.B. Morris. A .Morrison. Joan Morrison. James Moss. H.T. ‘Hercs’ Munro. Iddo ‘Snowy’ Munro. John Munro. Hussam and Sawsan Murjan. James Murphy. Mary Anne Murphy. Miss Murphy. Murrangurk. Brian Murphy. A.H. Murray. Andrew Murray. Andrew Murray Jr. J. Murray. John Murray. R.A.F Murray. Robert Murray. Robert D. Murray. William Murray. William S.F. Murray. Mr Mussen. Charles Mutton. Jack Mutton. Jack Narracott. Harry Nathan. William Naylor. Robert Neal. Lieutenant-Colonel Neil. Margaret Nesbitt. Jim and George Nevin. R.C. Norman. Dr W.P. Norris. Alex Northover. Mary Norton. Mr Nulty. Terry O’Brien. Jim O’Connell. Mr O’Connor. Edwin O’Connor. Anne Odermatt. Lowitja O’Donoghue. William O’Donnell. Monsignor Charles Adolphus O’Hea. Simon O’Keefe. Richard Oldfield. Sergeant Oliver. Guiseppe Oliveri. Frederick Olver. William O’Meally. Dr Arthur O’Mullane. Hubert Opperman. Peter O’Riley. A.B. Orlebar. F. Orme. Mr Orpen. John O’Shanassy. Pat and Glen O’Shannassy. Peter O’Shannessy. George Papadopoulos. Hugh Pardy. James Pardy. John Pardy. Letitia Pardy. John Thomas Parker. Rex Parker. Thomas Passfield. William Paterson. John Pattelino. J.W. Patterson. Sid Patterson. Max Pawsey. Thomas Peach. Arthur Peachey. Evelyn Peachey. Harry Peachey. Stanley Peachey. Yootha Peachey. Edward Peacock and wife. Albert Pearce. Archibald Peers. Joseph and Anne Pentridge. Gordon Perlstein. Bishop Charles Perry. Henry Peterson. Narelle Peterson. Arthur Phillip. Mr Phillips. R. Phillips. George Pierce. John Pigdon. S.B. Pitt. William Pizer. Frank Plant. Joseph Plant. Sarah Plant. Archie Ploog. Dick Ploog. Poleorang (Billy Lonsdale). Margaret Portelli. Mrs Porter. Sarah Powell. Wilfred Prest. John Giles Price. Mary Price. Thomas Price. J. Priestly. Prince of Schleswig-Holstein. Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII). Tom Purtell. Rod Quantock. James Quinn. John Quirk. Les Ram. James Rea. George Rankin. Judge T.G. Rapke. Carolyn Rasmussen. Dr James Read. Professor Dimity Reed. Ron Reed. Michael Regan. Mark ‘Chopper’ Reid. Ernest Reid. James Reid. James and Sarah Reid. James Hugh Reid. John Reid. Mary Reid. Charles Rennie. Hugh Rennie. Jean Rennie. Thomas Reynolds. Greg Reynoldson. Mr Richards. Henry Richards. Thomas Rigby. Paula Rizzuto. J.T.B. Ritchie. James Ritson. Betty Roberts. Frank Roberts. Jean Roberts. Mable Roberts. Simon Roberts. Coiler Robertson. James Robertson. James Robertson and wife. John Robertson. Richie Robertson. Shirley Robertson. Bert and Iris Robinson. George Robinson. John Robinson. Matthew Robinson. The Misses Robinson. Thomas Robinson. James Roby. James Rodda. D. Rogan. Harry Rogers. Reverend Thomas Rogers. Felix Rolland. James Rolleston. Glenyys Romanes. Donald Ross. Benevenuto Rossi. Julius Rossi. Arthur Rowland. Rona Rowland. Reverend L.S. Rowlands. William F.A. Rucker. Phyllis Russell. Ronald Ryan. Gustave Salem and wife. Arthur Sanger. Jane and Thomas Saunders. R. Saunders. Ore Schiavello. Heinrich Schultz. Alfred Scott. George Scott. James Scott. Walter Scott. William George Scott. Mrs Sedgman. Anne Sgro. Giovanni Sgro. Eric Shade. Earl of Shaftesbury. Bert and Dorothy Shard. Amelia Shaw. J.E. ‘Rusty’ Sheehan. John Sheehan Jr. Ted Sheehan. Amos Shepherd. Felix Shore. William Short. Evanthia Siantis. Robert Sidebottom. Thomas Sidebottom. William Sidebottom. Harry Silverthorne. F.J. Sincock. Dr John Singleton. Thomas Singleton. Charles Skiller. William Slee. C. Smeathman. A. Smith. Alfred Smith. Frank Smith. Gillian Smith. Ian Smith. James Smith. James Smith. Mrs Smith. W.B. Smith. William Smith. William Smith. William Smith. William H. Smith. W. Snowball. Edward Sokolowski. Ellen Spalding. Alexander Spark. Mr Sparkes. Lettice Spear. William and Mary Spear. Alice Speers. Charles Spencer. Sir Albert Spicer. Mr Stainsby. William Stanford. Mr Stanley. Harold Stevens. Mr Steward. Robert Stewart. Lord and Lady Stradbroke. Alan Strange. Frank Strange. A.B. Stanley. Edward Strangwidge. Ted Stubenrauch. E.P.S. Sturt. Owen Suffolk. Dr Thomas Talbot. Mr Tancred. Edward Tanner. Robert Taylor. John Thistlewaite. Dr David Thomas. F. Thomas. Susannah Thomas. Susannah Thomas Jr. William Thomas. William Jackson Thomas. Lindsay Thompson. Allan Thomson. Kelvin Thomson. Lex Thomson. Abraham Tyler Thomson. Peter Thorley. Abel Thorpe. Elizabeth Thorpe. John Thorpe. John Tilden. ‘Professor’ H.A. Tipper. Katherine, Mary, Ann and Bridget Tobin. Pauline Toner. H.T. Toomath. Charles Towers. Dr Sir Frederick Truby King. Charles Truscott. James Tuckey. Fred Tuininga. James Turnbull. Andrew Turner. Nat Turner. Albert Turnham. Dot Turnley. ‘Uncle Archie’. Graham Upton. George Urquhart. Claude Vaughan. Agnes Veitch. H. ‘Pat’ Veitch. John Virtue. Peter Virtue. Arthur Voice. John Voice. Mr Wakefield. Reverend Barnabas Walker. Brendan Walker. Elizabeth Walker. George Walker. James Walker. Peter Walker. Thomas Walker. W. Walker. Dr Wallace. J. Wallace. Gerald Walle. John Walle. Robert Walls. Gregory Walters. Caroline Walwyn. John and Susan Walwyn. J.H. Ward. John Warner. Stanley Warren. W. Warrick. John Warburton. Warringalpoop. Reverend William Waterfield. Edward Waters. W. Waters. William Watkins. James Watson. William Watson. James Watt. William A. Watt. William Weavers. J. Webster. John Helder Wedge. Bryan Wells. Patrick Welsh. William Westgarth. William Weston. W.J. Weston-Smith. Reverend J.J. Westwood. Alexander Whatmore. Ken Wheeler. Mr Whipp. Henry White. James White. James White. Joseph White. Mr Whitehead. John Whiteman. Mrs Whitham. Gough Whitlam. George Whittaker. May Whittaker. A.E. Williams. Eli Williams. John Williams. Shadrack Williams. William Williams. Cecil Willis. Les Willoughby. Mr and Mrs A. Wills. Mr Wilmot. Bishop Willson. E. Wilson. Dr J. Wilson. Winberry. B. Withall. Edward Wood. Joseph Wood. George Woods. Edgar Woolacott. John Woolacott. Robert Woolacott. William Woolacott. Nurse Wooton. Worruck (D’Villiers). Valentine Wortley. Arundel Wrighte. Wydelong. Dr Richard Youl. Cliff Young. John Young. John Young.

Full index available on library computers.

In 1837 the surveyors blazed their marks on Wurundjeri land between the Merri and Moonee Ponds Creeks, to define Pentridge Village, which became present-day Coburg. Initially one of Melbourne’s first farming sites, in 1850 Coburg became the place for a ‘temporary’ prison road gang, which developed into Victoria’s most notorious gaol, assuming the area’s name. Coburg and Pentridge developed an odd love-hate relationship over the next 150 years. Through three suburban building booms and migration inflows, Coburg emerged into a steadfast working-class suburb, with strong ethnic traditions, which were at first Anglo-Australian and more recently multicultural. Richard Broome has brought Coburg’s and Pentridge’s history vividly to life. The first edition in 1987 won the Fellowship of Australian Writers’ local history prize. This second edition, fully corrected and expanded, brings Coburg into the new millennium. Richard Broome, Associate Professor of History at La Trobe University, is the author of five books on Australia’s ethnic, sporting, cultural and Aboriginal history.

CONTENTS

Acknowledgements vi. A note on measurement vii. Preface viii. Preface to the second edition.
Prelude: an ancient land p1.
1. Voices beside the creeks [aborigines] p4. The Woiworung and their land p5. Foreign contacts p12.
2. Adjusting to invasion p17. Beginnings p17. Culture contact in early Melbourne p18. Traditional life under threat p22. Young men under pressure p28.
3. The Village of Pentridge p33. Survey, sale and naming p33. The first European settlers p40. Farming the land p48. Social tensions p55. Domestic life p59.
4. The growth of community life p60. The stimulus of gold p60. Christian lives and landmarks [religion] p66. The National School [education] p75. Inns and public houses [hotels] p80. Pentridge Rifle Corps p82. Community services p86. Local government p91. The hated stain of convictism p94.
5. Pentridge Stockade [gaol] p98. A penal system in crisis p98. The harsh years under John Price p107. Reform and consolidation p114. The years to 1900 p122.
6. A fortunate Shire p126. Work and land-use p126. Wealth and the wealthy p135. Toorak of the north? p139. The building boom p145. The depressed nineties [1890s Depression] p153. Social life p157.
7. Waking suburb p163. Rural twilight p163. Transformations p171. Growing up in Coburg p183. Coburg at war [World War One] p191. For life’s sake p196.
8. The golden twenties [1920s] p199. Coburg’s frontiers p199. Engines of development p202. The building boom p207. Coburg at work p215. Matters of power [local government, politics] p221. Coburg at play p224.
9. Mean but proud years p232. Hard times [1930s Depression] p232. Bright spots p244. The complexion of Coburg p255. Coburg at war [World War Two] p262.
10. Behind grim walls [Pentridge Prison] p267. Refinements to 1925 p267. Stringent times p276. Life inside p279. A dash of humanity p282. The turbulent seventies [1970s] p292. New directions p300.
11. Reaching maturity p303. Home building p303. Expanding industry and commerce p307. Landmarks p311. Political football p317. Sport and recreation p322. New faces [immigrants] p328. New directions p335.
12. Unending change [last two decades of the twentieth century] p337. Marks on the land p337. Community life p346. Community structures p353. Local miracles [closure of Pentridge Prison] p358.
Appendix: Municipality of Coburg: Chairmen, Presidents and Mayors p362. Coburg 3058 and Pascoe Vale 3044: Australian Honour Awards p363.
Notes p364. General index p379. Index of persons p385.

ILLUSTRATIONS

Map: geology of Coburg p2.
John Pascoe Fawkner p18.
William Thomas in later life p23.
Woiworung night fishing on the Merri Creek (painting F. Cogne) p25.
Sketch of Billi-bellari by William Thomas p27.
Map of Coburg’s first landowners p34.
Table: Coburg’s first land sales p35.
Henry Boorn Foot p39.
Farquhar McCrae (portrait) p44.
La Rose (now Wentworth House, 22 Le Cateau Street) drawn as it appears today by Judy Parkinson p44.
The farm of Abel and Elizabeth Thorpe, Newlands, sketched by W.H. Jarrett 1853 p47.
‘Squatter’s Lookout’, present-day Balloan Street p47.
Abel Greenwood when Shire President 1898 p61.
The Stockade, Pentridge c1851 (artist unknown) p63.
Glencairn, residence of Robert Mailer (6 Craigrossie Avenue) built in c1859, as it looked after renovations in 1911, sketch by Tom Long p65.
Lyndhurst Hall (44 Walhalla Street), artist unknown p65.
Wesleyan Chapel, Bell Street, built 1849 p68.
Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sydney Road p71.
The 1874 addition to the Bell Street Common School p79.
Members of the Pentridge Volunteer Rifle Corps in 1861 including Captain (later Colonel) William Champ p83.
Sydney Road, Coburg c1886 p87.
Newlands Road Bridge 1961 p88.
Blacksmith Shop of James Murphy, Sydney Road east c1865 p91.
Frederick William Buzaglo, Shire Secretary 1866-1887 p93.
Coburg Shire Offices and Public Hall p93.
Monsignor Charles O’Hea p97.
Stockade at Pentridge 1853 by W.H. Jarrett p99.
General plan of penal stockade Pentridge 1854 p104.
John Price 1853 p107.
William Champ p114.
Rear elevation drawing of ‘A’ Division or the Panopticon (now ‘B’) p117.
The building of ‘B’ Division (now ‘A’) p117.
Hooded prisoners in the Panopticon 1867 (drawing) p119.
The Panopticon’s exercise yards 1873 (drawing) p119.
Prisoner’s cell in ‘A’ Division (now ‘B’) p119.
Prisoners spinning woollen yarn 1867 (drawing) p119.
Coburg quarrymen p130.
The Wales’ quarry in East Brunswick p131.
Holt’s Grocery, Sydney Road west near Reynard Street about 1885 p137.
Earliest official existing map of the municipality of Coburg 1878 p140.
Moreland Railway Station p143.
The polychrome brick and laced magnificence of 45-47 The Grove p145.
Unique freestanding terraces in Hudson Street, built 1888 p147.
The American cottage of Abraham Tyler Thomson, 21 Station Street p147.
Coburg Post Office c1900, sketched from an old photo by Bill Beasley p148.
Coburg Fire Station, officers and their bony charger (horse) p150.
Henry Benson, quarry manager and shire president 1891 p152.
William McKay, carrying empty milk cans on the way home from school c1900 p157.
1894 Boyle and Scott Trophy premiership team: W. Warrick, A. Smith, W. Dunstone, R. Don, P. O’Shannessy, Ramsey Mailer, George Pearce, N. Irwin, J. Murray, J. Honeybone, A. McKenzie, Robert Mailer? p158.
Sydney Road, looking north from Victoria Street 1894 p164.
McAskill’s Merribank Farm, Merri Creek, Newlands p164.
George Hodson c1900 p167.
Jacob Hoare, the herdsman, 1915 p170.
Coburg’s first mayor, Thomas Greenwood, flanked by Cr Alexander Campbell and Cr John McCrory 1905 p172.
Coburg becomes a town, celebrations on Sydney Road at Bell Street 1910 p173.
Coburg Council watercart 1915 p175.
Horse tram outside St Paul’s c1900 p177.
Sydney Road electric tram passing the Corner Hotel 1921 p179.
Joseph Beckwith and friends, Victoria Street p181.
Coburg Boys’ Naval Brigade c1908, including Felix Shore p184.
Leo ‘Rooster’ Hodson, Coburg cowboy p186.
Iddo ‘Snowy’ Munro with his trainer, cycle-maker Andrew Johnston 1909 p186.
The gardens at Bell Street Primary School, the twin 1858 and 1867 buildings can be seen at the rear p188.
John Feddersen of Munro Street p193.
Charles Skiller of Barrow Street p192.
Amos Shepherd, carter for Warren’s Bakery p200.
Coburg Railway Station, sketch by Bill Beasley p203.
The Town Hall sketched by Bill Beasley p206.
Looking west from the backyard of 39 Mashoobra Street, Merlynston 1924 p209.
Californian bungalow style, Francis Street, West Coburg p211.
West Coburg Progress Hall [sketch] p212.
Evelyn Peachey, Queen of Westbreen 1930 and her fundraising committee for the Westbreen Hall p213.
Betty Roberts on horse, East Coburg State School 1927 p214.
Wedding portrait April 1928: Yootha and Arthur Peachey with sibling attendants Rona Rowland and Stanley Peachey p216.
Dawn Manufacturing Company (interior), Service Street 1933 p219.
Walker’s Stores 1922 (sketch) p221.
Frank Keane p222.
Coburg Ladies’ Croquet Club: Annie Cruise and Mary Reid and others p225.
Reg Kelly takes break with family and friends at Tallarook in the 100-mile cycling race 1928 p229.
Harry Cruise and cycling club supporters p230.
Sustenance workers landscaped northern bank of Coburg Lake p238.
Council’s vegetable distribution truck organized by Arthur Caesar p240.
Elizabeth Walker, matriarch of Walker’s Stores and her sister Helen Bromley, Hocking Street, 1934 p244.
Lincoln Mills and Merlynston looking north, 1930s p245.
Crusher plant at Queen’s Hill Quarry (now Parker Reserve) 1938 p246.
The counters of G.J. Coles’ store where nothing was over 2s 6d p247.
The glitter of Saturday night at the Plaza Theatre 1934 p249.
Endless summer days in the Coburg Lake Reserve wading pool 1932 p250.
Off to promenade around the Coburg Lake Reserve in their Sunday best, Myrle Glanfield and Arthur Burgdorf 1938 p252.
Coburg centenary parade 1939 p255.
H.P. (‘Horse Power’) Bennett, Principal of Coburg High School 1924-43 p256.
Cr Alexander Campbell, Coburg’s longest-serving councillor (1902-45), pictured 1910 p256.
Coburg branch of the Voluntary Aid Division march in a Melbourne wartime rally p265.
Women prisoners exercising, the regulation three paces apart (sketch 1905) p269.
Prison workshop (interior) p271.
Detail of an aerial view of Coburg showing prison 1921 and a block plan p274.
Interior of ‘D’ Division, Pentridge, including first-floor bridge containing trapdoor and beam for hangings p275.
A ‘C’ Division cell p277.
Prisoners watch a tennis match at ‘B’ Division in their prison-made clothes p285.
‘F’ Division dormitory in 1964 p287.
Lock-up and cell check, ‘D’ Division p296.
The demolition of ‘C’ in 1974 p297.
‘A’ Division, 15 December 1978, the day ‘Chopper’ Reid and Jimmy Loughnan took to the roof p299.
Walter Mitchell, Coburg Town Clerk from 1916 to 1948 p304.
Jim Fleiner, barber p306.
Coburg’s baby boom: Mayor Stanley Cole, Sister M. Cannon and baby Anne Odermatt 1949 p306.
Sydney Road in recent times p312.
Moonee Ponds Creek encased in concrete at the Reynard Street Bridge with the Tullamarine Freeway beyond p313.
Mervyn Harris, Coburg’s last blacksmith, Russell Street 1970 p315.
Charles and Jack Mutton in 1978 p319.
The Mutton’s political adversaries: Cr Murray Gavin and son Peter Gavin MLA p319.
Luck of the draw! Crs James Esslemont, Murray Gavin and Bryan Wells watch Town Clerk George Harman draw the name of the next Mayor out of a hat in 1974 p322.
Coburg Pedal Club members 1964: Raelene Boyle, Donna Doak, Colin Burling, Tom Purtell, Philip Burling, Pam Cowell and Ricky Boyle p325.
Coburg Bowling Club members 1973: Les Handley, David Davies, Stan Davis, Rex Parker and Les Ram p325.
Guiseppe Oliveri, Matteo Lazzaro and Cr Murray Gavin play Briscolo at the Urquhart Street Italian Elderly Citizens’ Club p330.
Demetrious Agelapos and Ismene Kavanikolaou celebrate the beginning of Lent at Coburg Greek Elderly Citizens’ Club 1985 p330.
Margaret Portelli, Mayor Athol Attwater and Gwen Joyce launch the CAB’s fourth community directory p335.
Joe Laidman outside his house in Queen Street in 1994 p338.
Marilyn Moore played a key part in the community campaign to retain 1 Sussex Street, Pascoe Vale South p340.
Hatice Bulut learns the Koran at the Coburg Mosque p342.
Members for Wills: Prime Minister Bob Hawke 1980-93, Phil Cleary 1993-6, Kelvin Thompson 1996- p347.
A performance at the Coburg Shopping Centre Community Festival 1999 p349.
Greg Reynoldson, Coburg, marks in the Grand Final between Williamstown and the victors, Coburg, at Windy Hill, Essendon 1989 p351.
Moreland City Council holds its first ‘ceremonial’ council meeting on 27 March 1996 before a large crowd at the Coburg Town Hall; Mayor Mike Hill is seen here outlining future directions p356.
The last Governor of Pentridge Prison, Brian Greaves, speaks at the decommissioning ceremony p358.

GENERAL INDEX

Aborigines: Aboriginal – European contacts p14, 20, 21; Aboriginal (Port Phillip) Protectorate p22-3; ancestral spirits p10, 11, 15; attacks on Pentridge whites p46; axe-head quarries p7, 13, 14; boomerangs (wongiums) p14, 24; burials p31; Coranderrk Aboriginal Mission, Healesville p32; corroborees p10, 31, 32; deputation to Minister for Lands p32; diseases p14, 21, 26, 32; see also: smallpox; Dreamtime v Christianity, belief in, p10, 27; food supply p7, 8, 9, 19, 20, 25, 26; games played p11, 12; as hunter-gatherers p7, 8, 20, 27, 28; infanticide p9, 26; initiation ceremonies p10, 30; initiation site p10, 11; inter-tribal gatherings p26; kinship system p11; Kurruk (Yarra Bend) p25; Langparn waterhole p24; Merri Creek Aboriginal School p53; native police at Pentridge Stockade p100, 103, 105; Narre Narre Warren School and farm p27-9; in Native Police force p28-30, 169; population control methods p9; prisoners in Pentridge p299-300; public performance of school pupils (1846) p30; reaction to Melbourne p20; reconciliation p348; religious beliefs p10, 27; remains of sites found p4, 5; sacred ceremonies p10; schools for – p22, 29, 30; sorcery beliefs p11, 12, 26; stolen children p352-3; totemic groups p11; trading p13; treaty with Batman p17-18, 33; Yarra Bend Aboriginal camp p22; Western District population p6; see also: Batman, John; Gardiner, John; Mathew, Rev. John; Warrandyte.
Aboriginal groups: Bunurong (Western Port) p15, 16, 20, 21, 23, 31, 32; Gippsland p13, 31; Goulburn p24, 31, 47: Kulin (nation) p12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 29, 32; Kurung p16; Wathaurung p16; Werrilam p26; Woiworung p4-21, 24-32; Wurundjeri p352, 355.
Agricultural pursuits / production p128, 163. Air Raid Precaution (ARP) p263, 266, 278. All White Poultry Farm see: Hodson, E.G. American Cottage p147. Anderson’s Hosiery p264. Apex Club of Coburg p349. Association for the Blind p341. Australian Comforts Fund p193, 196, 262, 264. Australian Government Clothing Factory p308, 336, 344. Australian Natives Association (ANA) p189, 235.

‘Back to Coburg Carnival’ p232. Balloan p47. Batman Automotive School p314, 341. Batman Station p176. Beaucaire’s Hosieryp245. Beau Monde Hosiery p245. ‘The Beetle’ p203. Bell manor p155 see also Bell, Francis. Bell Street Bridge p88. Belle Vue Park, Pascoeville p49, 93 see also Fawkner, John Pascoe, Oak Park. Belworth Hosiery p230, 218, 307. Bluestone p133, 134, 175, 202 see also Churches. Bluestone carters p134. Board of Health p165, 180. Bob Hawke Community Centre p334. Bolingbroke Village p62, 63. Box Forest see Fawkner. Boyle and Scott Cup (cricket) p157, 159. Broadmeadows Army Camp p175, 210. Broadmeadows College of TAFE p341. Broadway, 1 Sussex Street, photo panel to commemorate p340. Browning and Mountain’s Hosiery p151. Brunswick and Coburg Advertiser (newspaper) p140. Brunswick and Coburg Courier (newspaper) p251. Brunswick and Coburg Leader (newspaper) p158, 168, 199, 205, 206, 207, 210, 223. Brunswick and Coburg Star (newspaper) p188. Brunswick and Coburg Tramways Trust p178. Brunswick and Pentridge Press (newspaper) p83, 89, 92, 95. Bullergarook slate works p219. Bullocks p51-2, 55-6, 59. Bushfires p53. Bush’s (Charles) Furniture Factory p204.

Cadets p190-1, 342. Campbellfield p43. Cash’s Plumbing Supplies p204. Census returns p33, 44. Children p54, 183, 190, 216, 233, 260, 275, 316, 325, - health p253, - infant death rate p180, 181 – Willsmere milk for p180-81, 196 see also Diphtheria, floods. Chinese p161-3, 166-7, 171, 182, 316, 325. Clinch and Gray Butchers p239. Christie Theatre Pipe Organ p357.
Churches p29, 67, 68, 69, 72-5: Anglican Church p70, 72, 89, 95, 155, 172, 288, 341, 342, - day school at p71, 72; Baptist p150, 222, 341; Catholic p73, 177, 254, 287, 307; Congregational p150; Grace Church p341; Greek Orthodox p331; Methodist: Bell Street p310; Moreland Wesleyan Methodist p149 - Poor Fund p239; Pentridge Wesleyan Chapel, change of name p69; Primitive Methodist p75, 149; Presbyterian p67, 74, 150, 162, 185, 331; Salvation Army p150, 239, 301 women attacked at Pentridge Prison p298; Western Rite Orthodox p342; Salvation Army p341 342; Syrian Orthodox Church p342; Turkish Mosque 331 see also: religion; Uniting p341.
Cinemas p206, 226, 239, 248, 249. ‘Citizen’ (Labor Party Publication) p321. Citizens’ Advice Bureau p322, 335, 336. Citizens’ Committee on Penal Administration p102, 112. Citylink p340, 361. Clairvaux Convent p139 see also Mercy College. Class distinctions p55-6, 136, 214-16, 223, 235, 317.
Clubs and Societies: Anglers’ Club p187, Baptist Debating Society p180, Boys’ Naval Brigade p184, 185, Boy Scouts p185, 278, Bowling p183, Baseball p228, 324, Brass Band p160, 195, Canary p160, Chess and Draughts p160, Coburg Cowboys p185, Cribbage p160, Cricket p157, 159, 183, 324; Croquet p225, 349, Cycle p158-9, 187, 228-9, 230, 243, 350, Dance p160, Football p158, 186, 226, 227, 262, 318-21, 324, 345, 350, 351, Harmonic p80, 160, Harriers p158, 187, 192, 323, 349-50, Hurling p187, Lacrosse p187, Ladies Rifle p187, 225, Melita (Maltese) p331, Minstrel and Dramatic p160, Pedal p323, Pentridge Warders’ Social 160, Pigeon-racing p187, Private Quadrille p160, Quoits p159, Rifle p160, Soccer p228, 332, Sparrow p159-60, Swimming p184, 250, 251, Tennis p159, Women’s Athletic p228, 323, Women’s Bowling p183, Women’s Cricket p324, Vizzini and Lazio Social (Italian) p331, 332, 345.
Coburg: amalgamated to form new municipality p354-5; bicycle facilities p356; birthplaces of population p352; borough of p171-3; building boom p145-52; car-parking p310-11; celebrations on becoming a town p173; cemetery p90, 175, 203; city crest p205; city status (1922) p163, 205; community services p86-90, 336; crusher plant p246; cultural life p348; development p140-4,174, 199, 202-7; electricity supply p204, 356-7; festivals p349, 352; fire station p50; geology p1-3; heritage protection p340; industrial expansion p216, 307-11; industry and jobs p344-5; industry and the environment p309; industry and tariff protection p344-5; land boom p143; land sales and subdivisions p35-7, 153; land use p26-35; library building created p343; map of in 1878 p140; map showing geology of 2; name change proposed p207; parkland initiated p90,181-3, 198, 224-, 326-7, 342; population p141, 163, 157, 328-9; population decrease p154, 328, 338; post office p148, 149, 315; pre-history p1-3; probate (wealth) of major groups p135; public hall p92; railway station p150, 203, 311, 314; rate change from NAV p204-5; ratepayers occupational survey (1875) p127; rates charged on cable roll-out p358; retail expansion p310-11; sewerage p204, 211; shire of p126; shire offices p92; ‘Sloburg’ p143; TCF (Textile, Clothing and Footwear) industries p344-5; ‘Thistletown’ p165; town hall p206; town hall opening p206; town hall annexe built p342-3; unemployment p339, 344; vegetable distribution truck p240; water cart p175; water supply p37, 88-9, 200, 201, 252, 306-7; workforce (1880s to 1920s) p215-21 see also: housing; immigration; transport.
‘Coburg Bad Lands’ p165. Coburg Basketball Stadium p323, 350. Coburg Benevolent Society p336. Coburg Branch of Voluntary Aid Division p265. Coburg Buffaloes p226. Coburg Carnival p205, 239, 317. Coburg Centenary Parade p255. Coburg City Band p224, 327. Coburg Community Health Service p336. Coburg Council p234, 270, 301: finances p155-6, 173, 204, 205, 321, 322; political complexion p174, 221-4, 257, 317-22; ward system p257. Coburg Courier p38, 254, 258, 263, 265, 266, 283, 307, 311, 316, 321, 325, 331, 333, 337, 351, 354 – weekly mayoral letter p321. Coburg ‘Drive-in’ p314, 316, 343. Coburg Freeway Action Group p313. Coburg Gaol (remand) see: Metropolitan Gaol. Coburg Historical Society p254, 315, 348-9. Coburg Horticultural Society p264. Coburg Labor Party p222-4, 235, 258. Coburg Lake Conservation Committee p326. Coburg Lake Reserve p33, 38, 90, 96, 182, 195, 238, 250. Coburg Ladies’ Benevolent Society p153-4, 171, 233, 236, 238, 349. Coburg Lake p224, 237, 238, 250, 252, 316, 324-7, fish ladder on weir p361; pollution in, p325-6, swimming in, p184-5 ‘Lake fever’ p252. Coburg Leader p133, 146, 151, 160, 161, 166, 174, 175, 176, 274: on ‘housing boom’ p179; on compulsory military training p191; on paternity suits p188; suggests purchase of O’Hea’s land p188; proclaims support for British Empire p191; advertisement from Mrs E. Walker p220. Coburg Library p327 see also: Mechanics’ Institute. Coburg Market p247, 331. Coburg Olympic Swimming Pool p90, 161, 325 see also: Swimming Club. Coburg Progress Association p174, 176, 180, 181, 182, 184, 190. Coburg Railway Station p142-3. Coburg Recreation and Reserves Committee p205. Coburg RSL p207. Coburg Teachers’ College p96, 314, 341. Coburg Technical School p314. Coburg Town Hall p343. Coburg Unemployed Relief Committee p233, 235, 236. Coburg Unemployed Workers’ Reform Committee p234, 236, 237. Coburg Van Operators’ Association p253. Coles Stores p168, 211, 247, 311. Communist Party p235, 236. Compulsory military training p190-1. Conscription WW1 p194. Convictism p56, 94, 101. Coonans Hill p127, 179, 199. Craigrossie Avenue (no.6) p66, 137. Crops p44, 48-51,128, 129, 156, 163, cropping patterns p49, diseases in p129 see also: Farmers; Wheat. Cumberland Road Home for the Aged p335. Cumberland Road Migrant Hostel p305, 329.

Dairies and dairy farmers p156-7, 163, 165, 199, 253, 344 see also: Board of Health; Diseases. Darebin Creek p2, 5. Davies and Baird’s Foundry p309. Davis and Leith’s Circus p89. Dawn Manufacturing Company p218, 219. Deanery Park Creek p251. De Chene Reserve p33, 96, 184, 224. Depressions p44, 50, 55, 153-6, 171, 232, 254, 260, adverse effect on Pentridge Prison p277, entertainment during p247 see also: Coburg Ladies’ Benevolent Society. Diphtheria p61, 144, 201, 253. ‘Dirty Forties’ Gang p185. Disabled Motorists Victoria p336. Diseases see: Diphtheria; Poliomyelitis; Scarlet Fever; Smallpox; Tuberculosis; Typhoid. Drill Hall p191, 342.

Edgars Creek p5, 17, 62, 226, 316, 327. Education p75-9, 188-90, 307 see also: Schools. Eight-Hour Day Procession p132, 154. Esslemont Reserve p313. Ethnic groups p328-34, 338, 351-2.

Factories p205, 216-19, 307-9, 344. Fairlea Female Prison p286, 302. Farmers and farming p46, 47, 48, 51, 54, 92, 127, 128, 130, 136 labour costs p50-1, 54, in 1900s 163 see also: Crops. Farmers’ Ball p82. Father Matthew Teetotal Band p73. Fawkner (formerly Box Forest) p34, 54, 106. Fawkner Cemetery p175, 176. Federation of Italian Migrant Workers and their Families (FILEF) p331-2. Fernleigh see Caton, Rev John. Floods p53, 54, 161, 316. Flora 33, 33, flax growing p270. Forty-hour week introduced 306. Fox hunting p159. Freemasons p154. Freeways fight p311-14, 360-1, Metras study p314 see also: Esslemont Reserve.

Gaming p345-6. Gilmour’s Dairy p219, 314. Glaister and Co p117. Glencairn p65 see also: Mailer, Robert. Glengyle see: MacGregor, Duncan. Glenroy p176. Glenroy Red Cross Hospital p194. Goats see: Livestock. Gold discovery p47, 61, 62, 100, 139, on Merri Creek p154. Grand Theatre p226, 248, 262, 317. The Grove (formerly Moreland Grove) p146.

Hanks Brothers Foundry p246. Harry Atkinson Centre pp327. Haymaking p129. Henderson Poverty Inquiry (1966) p330. Henderson’s paddock p182. Heskett’s Foundry p204. Hester’s Flock Mills p204. Holeproof Hosiery p307. Horses see: Livestock; Transport. Holt’s Grocery p136. Holy Trinity Church, Coburg p71.
Hotels and inns p80-2, 160: Caledonian p57; Chusan Hotel (South Melbourne) p107; Coburg Hotel p226; Commercial Hotel p160, 227 see also: Victoria Arms Hotel; Corner Hotel p80, 142, 158, 185, 226, 317 see also: Stockade Inn; Cricketers Arms, see also: Victoria Arms Hotel; First and Last Hotel, see Wheatsheaf; Foley’s Hotel p311, 317; Golden Fleece Hotel p46, 67, 80,81, 82; New Golden Fleece p82, 315; Nuggett and Woolpack (formerly Nugget) p149, 160; Pentridge Hotel p89 see also: Stockade Inn; Post Office Inn p80, 133; Royal Hotel (Brunswick) p42; Sarah Sands Hotel (Brunswick) p102; Stockade Inn p80; Travellers Rest p80; Victoria Arms Hotel p80; Village Belle Hotel see: New Golden Fleece; Wheatsheaf (later First and Last) p80, 160; Woodlands Hotel (formerly Nugget and Woolpack Inn) p80, 149; Young Queen p56, 80, 81, 82, 85, 138.
Housing / houses p145-8, 156, 179, 201, 202, 209-11, 337-8, 360: and pensioners p339; Beaufort style homes p340; California Bungalow style p210; Coburg High site p360; crisis p303-7; dual and triple occupancy p338, 339; gentrification p338, 339; Gilgunya p360; home-ownership p259; Housing Forum p338; Pentridge Village p360; Peppercorn Park p360; prices p339; Regional Housing Council p338; Stock Constructions p359; terraces in Hudson Street p147; University of Melbourne survey p258-60.
Housing Commission p303, on East Coburg estate p307, estates purchased p303-4.

Ilma Lever Garden Centre p336. Immigration p60, 202. ‘Inception of a City’ (1922) p217. Influenza, pneumonic (1918) p196 see also: Schools. Invicta Manufacturing Co. Ltd p218.

Jika Council 88. Jika Jika Parish p34, 35. Jika Reformatory for Boys p122. John Fawkner Hospital p342. Johnston’s Thistle Cycle Works p204. Joyce’s paddock p89.

Kangan-Batman College of TAFE p341. Knight’s hole p183-4. Kodak Australasia Pty Ltd p308-9, 316, 327, 344, 354. Lake Hall p185, 203.

Land and sub-divisions p40-1, 62, 64, 143-4,153, 156, 207-8, 210, 307, 324. La Rose (now Wentworth House) p37, 43, 44, 45, 55, 64, 92, 127, 144, 257. La Rose Bridge p88. Le Cateau Street (no. 22) see: La Rose. Lincoln Knitting Mills Company p203, 205, 208, 211, 216-18, 245, 263, 307, 336, 344. Livestock p33, 129, 136, 141, 156, 163, 168-70, 175, 201-2, 253 see also: Piggeries. Local government p91-94, 335-6 see also: Coburg, Borough of; City status; Shire of; Pentridge: District Road Board. Loch Park Football Club p186. Loeman’s Bridge p88. Lyndhurst (Moreland Road east) p91. Lyndhurst Hall p65, 66, 214.

McAskill’s Farm p164. McDonald Reserve p182, 198. McEwan and Company p191, 311. McKay’s dairy farm, Newlands p239, 316 – dairies p344. McNeilage Brothers Bottle Factory p218. MacDonald’s Restaurant, residents attempt to prevent p340 see also: ‘Broadway’, 1 Sussex Street. Manumbar, 45 The Grove p139, 145. Market gardeners p47, 48, 49, 64, 127, 161, 162 see also: Chinese. Maryfield see: Locke, William. Master and Servants Act p56 see also: Class distinctions. Maurice Blackburn Oration Series p348, 355-6. Mayoral Balls p254. Meals on wheels p334, 335. Mechanics’ Institute p185, 196. Melbourne Caravan Park p314, 343. Melbourne College of Textiles p314. Melbourne Cricket Ground p3, 149. Melbourne Gaol p98, 101, 122, 268, 275. Melbourne Metropolitan Board of Works (MMBW) p201, 311-14, 316, 324, 326, 327 see also: Coburg Lake; Merri Creek. Melbourne Tramway and Omnibus Company p143. Melbourne Water p360, 361. Mercy College p314, 315 see also: Clairvaux Convent. Merlynston p209, 223, 245 see also: Land and subdivisions. Merlynston Progress Association Hall p213. Merlynston Railway Station p209.
Merri Creek p2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 17, 25, 33, 34: bridge p87, 102, 106, 317, 360, 361; catchment area p316; drownings in p53-4; Friends of the Merri Creek p360; inter-tribal gatherings on p26; Management Committee p360; native police camp on p29; pollution in p91, 141-2, 166, 205, 325; swimming in p184-5 see also: Children. Merri Creek National Park p224. Merri Village Lodge (Brunswick) see: Thomas, William. Metropolitan Gaol (formerly Coburg Gaol) p207. Minimum Allotment and Anti-Slum League p180. Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart p342. Moonee Ponds Creek p1, 3, 4, 5, 35, 313, 324, bridge 88, 176, 316, 340, 360, 361, derivation of p40 see also: Farmers and farming; Gold discovery. Moonee Ponds Farmers’ Society p55. Moorefield (later Glengyle) see Moore, David.
Moreland (municipality): ‘Bringing Moreland Together’ policy p356; cable roll-out p357; Commissioners p354-5; environmentally-sound design concepts and materials in Civic Centre p357; ethnicity p351-2; first Council elections and meeting p354, 356; Investing in a Sustainable Future Program p357; name selected p354-5; Open Space Strategy p356; Reconciliation Policy p352-3.
Moreland (locality), naming of p40, 43, see also McCrae, Farquhar; railway station p143; state school p283-7. Moreland City News p351. Moreland Knitting Mills p203, 218. Moreland Park p145, 153, buildings p145, 151. Moreland Park Ladies’ College (Glenora) p146. Moreland Railway Station p142, 143. Mount Sabine (Peacheytown) p199, 200, 209, 213. Municipal amalgamation p353-4. Murphy’s blacksmith shop p91. Mutton Labor Party p258.

Nassau villa p138. National Theatre Movement p261, 262, 327. ‘Neddies’ p124. Newlands p63, 91, 93, 127, 128, 144, 163, 165, 201, 225,354, land sales p210, naming p40, Thorpe’s farm p47. Newlands Bridge p87-8, 88, 134. Newlands Road p134, 156. Nicholson Street Tram Sheds p211. Nightingale Hosiery p245. Northern Tramway Company p156. North-West One-Stop Welfare Centre (NOW) p336. Northern Rifle Corps (formerly Pentridge Rifle Corps) p86. North Melbourne Football Club p318, 319, 320, 321. Noxious trades p141, 165. Noxious Trades Board p167.

Oak Park p33, 49, 93, 130. Oakwood Cottage see: Murray, Andrew.

Parker’s subscription library p249. Pascoe Vale p25, 163, 199, 223. Pascoe Vale Naturalists’ Club p326, 361. Pascoe Vale Progress Association p198. Pascoe Vale Progress Hall p214. Pascoe Vale Road p43, see also: Sydney Road. Pascoeville (later Pascoe Vale) p24, 42. Passfield’s Bakery p151-2, 204, 218. Peace Hall p214. Peacheytown p199. Penal Department p88, 94, 95. Penal Reform Association p283. Pentridge (village) p3,village reserve p37, 40, 46, 90, 94, 98, cemetery p90, 93; crime p46, 47; District Road Board p87, 90, 92, 93, 97, 130, 131, 354; dwellings p47, 64; farmers at p50, 64; government pound p48; land sales p40-1; land sub-divisions p62; library in schoolhouse p89; named (1840) p37; origins of name p38-40;name change to Coburg p140; occupations of residents (1857) p66; petty sessions p90; police station p86; population p45, 63-4; population increase p62, 63; Post Office p86; first street construction p92-3; water supply p89; see also: Schools. Pentridge, Dorset p38, 39,40. Pentridge Cricket Club p90.
Pentridge Prison (1900-1980s) p96, 267-302, 274, 284, 296: closure p358; Coburg’s criticism of p275, 282-3, 291-2; Council of Adult Education p284; escapes p272-3, 275, 287-8, 289, 290 291, 292, 297, 298, 300, see also: William O’Meally, Ronald Ryan, Peter Walker; factories within p270-2, 286 ; ‘A’ Division p299; ‘C’ Division cell p277; ‘C’ Division demolition p297; ‘D’ Division interior p275; ‘F’ Division dormitory p287; ‘H’ Division rebels p292-299; heritage report p359; humane changes recommended p283, 284; Jenkinson inquiry p294-6; Jika Jika (later ‘K’) Division p268, 269, 298, 299, 300-1, 359; labour force p278-9; life inside p279-82; McLean Report p288; Pentridge Players p285; prison farm p121, 269, 271, 276, 288 291, 359, 312; prisoners help in depression and war p239, 278; proposal to excise farm land p224; proposed future uses p359-60; rise in intake of prisoners p276; public openings p359; rebuilding of p276, 282, 284; state school established p277; turbulent 1970s p292-298; women prisoners p267-9; workshops p271.
Pentridge Rifle Corps p82-6, 94, see also: Northern Rifle Corps.
Pentridge Stockade (1850-1900) p63, 66, 72, 83, 85, 89, 94, 96, 98-125: accommodation described p103; boundaries bring dissent p94-6, 98; Champ’s rebuilding p115-22; ‘Crystal Palace’ p109, 113, 115, 116; local criticisms of p94-7, 121; divisions renamed p118, 122; escapes p95, 104-5, 106, 118; hospital (bluestone) p115, 117-18; lashings p100, 101, 110, 123; life inside p101-2, 103, 111, 117-21, 123-5; Panopticon p115, 116, 119, 120, 122; penitentiary built p103, 112; Pentridge Road Gang (PRG) p98; petition for name change to Coburg p97; plan p104; prison labour p87, 101-2, 103, 110-11, 120-1, 141; prisoner’s cell p119; prisoners’ rations p110; prisoners spinning woollen yarn p119; raises pigs p166; rebuilding (1870s-1900) p122; gangs (chained) p101, 102, 105, 106; women prisoners p115, 116, 121, 122 see also: Van Diemen’s Land.
Pentridge Volunteers’ Drill Hall p95. Pentridge Volunteer Rifle Corps p83. Piggeries p58, 141,166, 201, 253. Plaza Theatre p211, 249, 317. Pleuro-pneumonia in cattle p50. Ploughing p51, 57; matches p55, 163. Poker machines p343, 345, 346. Police p24, 46, 47, 86, 90, 94, 98-9, 171, 236; station p87, 149, strike p281. Poliomyelitis p253-4. Political Labor Council p174. Port Phillip Bay p5, 14. Port Phillip Farmers’ Society p55. Post-Tel Institute p213. Poultry raising p167, 168, 201. Pound keeping p48, 58, 141, 170. Prestige Hosiery p217, 246, 307. Preston Council (formerly Jika) p88. Pretty Sally Hill p2, 43. Prisoners’ Action Group p296, 299. Prisoners’ Aid Society p269, 277, 359. Progress Associations p203, 209, 211-13. Progress Theatre p212, 342.

Quarries p66, 92, 130, 131, 132, 157, 201, 246. Quarrymen p130, 131, 132-3. Queen Hill Quarry p246. ‘Queen of the Soldiers’ fund-raiser p194.

Rating system, see: Coburg. Ravensdale p106. Rawling and Company p218. ‘Record’ p89. Recreation facilities and entertainments p181-3, 224-31, 243, 249-50, referendum on p182 see also: Cinemas; Clubs and societies; Sport and recreation, Taj Mahal dance hall. Recreation Reserve p157, 159, 173, 181, 225, see also: Parklands. G.H. Reid and Sons p309. Religion p66-74. Returned Servicemen’s League (RSL) p195, 227, 234, 236, 316, 349. Returned Soldiers’ Fathers’ Association p227. Rivers: Campaspe River p26; Loddon p26; Maribyrnong (formerly Saltwater) p4, 5, 6 17, 33; Plenty 5, 17, 33; Werribee p5, 16, 20, 40; Yarra p2, 17, 19. RMIT, Coburg Campus p341. Road construction and naming p42-3, 176, 199, 208, 211, see also: Housing. Roads and roadworks p42-3, 171, 176, 306-7. Rose of Denmark Lodge (Manchester Unity Oddfellows) p94, 172. Royal Commission on Civil Service (1859) p112. Royal Commission on Melbourne’s Housing p180, 200, 201. Royal Commission on Penal and Prison Discipline (1870) p121, 122. Royal Victorian Trained Nurses’ Association p197.

Sacred Heart Hospital p254, 342. Safeway Supermarket p310, 311, 343. St Patrick’s Society, Brunswick / Coburg p94. Save the Coburg High School Committee p341. Scarlet fever p253.
Schools: Anglican Day School p71-2, 78; Bell Street Common School 484 p79, 149; Bell Street State School 484 p149, 186, 188-9, 193-4, 214, see also: Soldiers’ Record Book; East Coburg Primary School p341; Coburg High School p190, 214, 255, 256, 264, 341, 360; East Coburg State School 4260 p214, 307; Coburg North Secondary College (Coburg Technical School) p341; Higher Elementary School p182, 190; King Khalid Islamic College p341; Maronite Catholic School p341; Merlynston Primary School p341; Moreland City College p359; Moreland High School p341; Moreland State School 2837 p149, 188; Newlands High School p90, 96, 359; Newlands Secondary College p341; North Coburg State School p254; Pascoe Vale Girls’ High School p200, 314; Pascoe Vale National School p75; Pascoe Vale State School 3081 p188; Pentridge National School p61, 75-9; Preston Secondary College p341; St Fidelis’ Catholic Primary School p307; St Paul’s Catholic Primary School p73-4, 214, 307, 331; Wesleyan Day School p68; Westbreen (formerly Mount Sabine) School p213; West Coburg State School 3941 p189, see also: Churches; Education; Progress Associations; Turkish Islamic Society.
Select Committee on Penal Discipline p94, 115. Shamrock Lodge (Druids) p94. Shire Hall, see Pentridge Volunteer’s Drill Hall.
Ships: Christina p39; Dandenong p50; Delta p60; Enterprise p19; Geordy p16; Golden Age p106; Hero p41; hulks p110, 113, 115; Kormoran p264; Lady Kennaway p62; Lady Nelson p15; Lysander (prison hulk) p149; Medway p62; Midlothian p43; Naturaliste p15; President (prison hulk) p103; HMAS Sydney p264.
Sidebottom’s Crossing p53. Slaughterhouses p141, 165, 166. Smallpox p14, 15. Soldiers’ Record Book, Bell Street State School. Somerton. Sport and recreation. ‘Squatter’s Lookout’ p46, 47. Staley’s Hosiery (East Brunswick) p245. State governments: Bracks p346; Kennett p353; Kirner p345. No. 21 Station Street p146, see also: Thomson, A.T. Steel Company of Australia p309.
Sydney Road p2, 42, 43, 66, 87, 126, 164, 175, 179, 311, 312: toll gate p87; built by prison labour p101-2, 106; proclaimed official route north (1850) p43; named p35; street life project p343; street parties p348, 349; threats to shopping centre p343

Taj Mahal Dance Hall p247-8. Tasma Picture Theatre p214. Tate Reserve p34. The Grange, 39 Belgrave Street p339. Tidy Towns Committee p327. Toll Gate p87, 136, 162. Town Hall p93, talkies at p248. Tramway Trust Band p224. Tramways p211, 254, 315, for carts p134 see also: Transport. Transport (coach, cable / horse tram, rail) p142, 143, 155, 163, 175, 176-8, 179, 203; electrification p178-9, 202; Moreland Railway Station p143; rail closure p176. Transurban p361. Truby King Baby Health Centre p197, 198. Tuberculosis p180, 181. Tullamarine Airport p314. Tullamarine Freeway p313, 340, 361. Turkish Islamic Society p331. Typhoid p144.

Unemployment p153, 171, 232-44, relief work p233, 234, 236-7, sustenance p237, 238 see also: Sincock, F.J; Coburg Unemployed Workers Reform Committee. Unity Lodge (Rechabites) p94.

VACRO (Prisoners Aid Society) p359. Van Diemen’s Land p17, 18, labour recruited from p51, prison officers recruited from p100. Vaucluse Private Hospital p214. Venture Store p311. Victorian Agricultural Society p130. Victorian Basketball Association p323. Victorian Casino and Gaming Authority p345-6. Victorian Cycling Union p187. Victorian Football Association (VFA) p226, 319. Victorian Football League (VFL) p158, 227, 318-21. Victorian Naturalists’ Club p165. Village Triple Picture Theatre p343. Vineyards p128. Vision Australia p341. Vizzini Italian Social Club see: Grand Theatre.

Walker’s Stores p220, 221, 248, 265, 266, 311. Waratah, 47 The Grove p143, 339. Warders (prison officers after 1958): at Pentridge p111, 127, 273, 281; duties p280-1; origins of p111; wages p111-12, 273-4, 281. Warders’ Defence Union p273. Warrandyte Aboriginal Reserve p31. Warren’s Bakery p188, cart p200. War Service Homes Commission p196, 202, 208-9, 215, 241, 304. Wentworth House (formerly La Rose) p44, 45, 131 see also: La Rose. Wesleyan Chapel p68. West Coburg Progress Association p198, 239, 309, 342. Westbreen Community Hall p199, 213, fundraising committee p213. Westbreen Creek p324, 327. Wheat p49, 51, 128, blight p50. Electorate of Wills p347. Willson’s Furniture Store p254. Women p55, 59, 238, 244, 245, 251, 260, 263, 264; dominated by men p187; in industry p216-21; provided with milk p234; widows p59, 127, 134, 136, 137, 215, 259, 260; in World War One p193-4 see also: Children; Clubs and societies; Fairlea Women’s Prison; Ladies Benevolent Society; Pentridge Prison; Pentridge Stockade. Women’s Employment Committee p238. Woolacott’s stone crusher p133, 151, 174. Woolworths p311. World War One p191-8. World War Two p262-6.

INDEX OF PEOPLE

William Acheson p321. Demetrius Agelapos p330. Phillip A’hearn p63. Ah Mow p161, 162. Ah Tip p161. David Aikman p185. W.V. Aitken p187. Joseph Akeroyd p276-80, 282. Alexander Allan p55. Fred Allen p219. John Allison p134, 185. Jack Amanatides p343. Ann Anderson p165. Anderson brothers p245. Doug Anderson p229, 230. G. Anderson p105. G.P. Anderson p48. Harry Anderson p219, 245, 291. Marjorie Anderson p199. John Anderson p206, 223. Mrs Anderson p221. R. Anderson p230. Lt R.B. Anderson p191. Thomas Anderson p171. Col. W.A.P. Anderson p84. William Anderson p57. Reverend Andrews p236. Charles Andrews p174, 180. John Anketell p48, 56. Maria Anketell p136. Thomas Anketell p136. William Anketell p84, 86, 91, 92, 95, 130, 136. George Anstey p81. Florence Anthony p92. Edward Armstrong p125. Jim Armstrong p280, 281, 282, 286, 289, 292, 300, 302. William Arthur p175. Robert Athorn p53. Harry Atkinson p327, 346. Athol Attwater p335. Austin family p171.

A. Bachelor p212. Donald Stuart Bain p204, 209. Merlyn Bain p209. Bait Bainger p19. Charles Baker p41. Emma Baker p52. Jeanette Baker p324. John Baker p52. William Barak p11, 12, 13. John Barber p132. William Barber p91, 92. Thomas Barrett p53, 128, 136. Margaret Louisa Barrow p99, 103, 107, 113. Samuel Barrow p75, 94, 99, 100, 101, 103-7. Mrs Bartlam p62. George Bass p15. Allen Bateman p324-5. Henry Bates p150. Jack Bates p211. John Batman p17-20, 33. Isaac Battey p9. Mr Bawden p166. John Bawden p201. Annie Baxter p59. Robert Baxter p58. Sir Noel Bayliss p214, 256. Charles Beaumont p211. Anthony and Elijah Beckwith p132. Joseph Beckwith p181. George Beddome p166. James Bedwell p62. W. Beer p155. Daniel Beg p55. Francis Bell p92, 127, 155. Graeme Bell p327. J.H. Bell p155. Lyn and Keith Bell p146. Sarah Bell p155. Charles Bellinger p46. Benbow p19, 20. Mr Bennett p273. Harold Bennett p214, 256. James Bennie p58. Henry Benson p131, 133, 152, 154. Carmel Berry p300. Henry Betts p86. Billi-bellari p7, 13, 14, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 34, 299. John ‘Dad’ Birch p172. William Joseph Birch p172. John Bird p127. George Bishop p261. Doris Blackburn p257, 283, 318, 348. Maurice Blackburn p257, 318. Mr Blackwood p212. Professor Geoffrey Blainey p359. Blizzard family p327. Shirley Block p340. Peter Bloxham and brothers p158. Peter Boag p344. John and Mary Boase p71. Sir Henry Bolte p291. Nino Borsari p230. Peter Bourke p127. Sir Richard Bourke p18, 22. Robert Bourns p35, 36. Kenneth Bowe p312. ‘Mac’ Boyle p323. Raelene Boyle p323, 324, 325. Ricky Boyle p325. Ron Boyle p323. Dick Bradley p230. Katherine Breen p212, 213. Harry Bright p194. Kevin Brislin p323, 324. Charles Brodie p99. Richard Britland p353. Helen Bromley p244. Fr John Brosnan p291, 294. Dr A.A. Brown p166. Arthur Brown p193. G. Wilson Brown p78, 79. Isaac and Robert Brown p132, 133. William Brown p105. Victor Browne p187. Reverend Bryant p94. Gordon Bryant p318. William Bryant p76. Bill Bryson p318. Salvatore Buccheri p329. William Buckley p5, 7, 14, 16, 18. Corporal Buckup p28-9. William Budds p17. Budgery Tom p24. Robert Bugg p151. George Bull Snr p172, 195, 327. George Bull Jnr p195, 327. W.H. Bull p251. Hatice Bulut p342. Daniel Bunce p6, 7. Pat Burchell p335. Arthur Burgdorf p252. David Burke p254. Colin and Philip Burling p325. Eddie Burt p262. Alfred Bush p195, 196. Bush family p204, 247. Frederick William Buzaglo p93. Miss A. Buzaglo p78.

Arthur Caesar p239, 240. Bessie Caesar p251-2. Elsie Caesar p243, 251. Iris Caesar p251. John Cain p258. Mrs Cairns p192. William Calloway p267. Alexander Cameron p64, 137, 141. Duncan Cameron p56. Roy Cameron p258. Alexander Campbell p172, 222-3, 234, 248, 256. James D. Lyon Campbell p35, 36, 43. Sr M. Cannon p306. Mr Cantlon p46. John Carey p58. Arthur Carozzi p189, 247. Frank Carozzi p256. Reverend William Carter p71, 72. Mr Casey p41. William Cash p192, 194, 222, 223. Reverend John Caton p179. W. Cavanagh p90. Bishop Michael Challen p355. Mary Ann Champ p114. Colonel William Champ p72, 78, 83, 84, 85, 86, 92, 95, 96, 114-15, 121-2, 267, 302. Charles Chandler p211. William Chapman p78, 91. John Chickley p81. Emily Childers p103. Hugh Childers p68, 71, 73. Talbot Chinchen p151. Michael Christie p32. Augustus Claringbolt p62. Louis Clark p327. Dr Clarke p33. Phil Cleary p347-8, 351. Patrick Clinch p239, 243, 247. Noel Clough p323. Noela Clough p194. Stan Clough p242. Lizzie Cobham p45. Michael Cody p271, 273. Dr Cole p272. John Cole p49, 128, 136, 180. Stanley Cole p252, 261, 266, 306, 309. Thomas Cole p48, 49. Henry Condell p136. Robert and Mary Condron p170. T.R. Congleton p197. Mr Connelly p134. James Connelly p165, 166. F. Connor p320. Jesse Constable p159. William Constable p136. Michael Coonan p127. Ashley Cooper p324. Lettie Cooper p158, 161. Reverend John Cooper p74, 75, 139. Trish Cooper p358. Pam Cowell p325. Frank Cox p291, 313, 318, 320, 326, 346, 359. William Cramer p138. Bernice Crawford p251. Hector Crawford p261. Robert Crawford p82. Ed Creedon p230. James Croke p57. T.J. Crouch p68, 78, 145. Mr Crowe p55. James Crowley p192. Valentine Crowley p195. Annie Cruise p225. Dick Cruise p229, 230. Harry Cruise p229, 230, 231. James Cruise p239. John Culley p163. Robert Culley p132. Mr Cummings p46. Michael Cummins p353. Curacoine p20. Edward Curr p21. John Curtin p257, 263. Dr P.E. Cussen p21.

Margaret Dack p52. Charles Dalyp73. Henry E.P. Dana p28, 29,100. Annie Dare p146. Charles Dare p193. Montague Dare p141, 145-6, 193. James Dark p146. David Davies p325. Alan Davis p174, 309, 346. Albert Davis p180, 192, 194. Edwin Davis p251. Linda Davis p194. Norman Davis p191. Stanley Davis p251, 325. William Davis p141, 151. William and Eliza Davis p137, 138, 174. A. Davitt p76. Edward De Carle p62, 66, 95. Alfred De Chene p198, 234, 236, 254. James Deeker p169. Danny Delray p351. Andrew Demetriou p324. James A. Demetriou p324, 334. J.J. Dennis p226. Derrimut p19, 20, 23, 24, 32. Fr Devine p192, 193. Joseph Diffen p323. George Dight p165. John Dihm p270, 279, 280-1, 282. Mrs Dhulstron p305. John Dillon p297, 298. Donna Doak p325. Thomas Dolling p93. R. Don p159. Mrs Donald p182. Henry Dougherty p81. Mr Douglas p46. Keith Douglas p335. Nancy Douglas p53. Nell Dowling p221. Tony Downward p339. James Dredge p21, 67. Mary Ann Dredge p68, 70. Peter Dredge p68, 70, 84. John Duerdin p55. Margaret Duff p264. Miss Duff p198. Frances Duggan p224, 257. William Duggan p223-4, 233-4, 257, 275. Duke of Edinburgh p97. George Duncan p108, 110. Patrick Dunne p150. Fr Patrick Dunne p73, 103. Albert Dunstan p193. Caleb Dunstan p128, 136, 141, 162. William Dunstan p127. W. Dunstone p159. Mr Dutton p41. Frederick Dwerryhouse p207. Miss Dyall p196. Dr Carl Dyring p153, 180-1, 190, 192, 196.

W.J. Eckersall p174. Lucy Anna Edgar p30, 53. William Edmonds p106. Dr Leslie Edmunds p291, 318. John Edwards p288. Stephen Egan p48, 84, 90, 92, 95. Mr Ekersall p74. Leslie and Victoria Elder p251. Ralph Eldridge p193. Herb Elliott p323. A. Elmslie p127, 138. James Esslemont p322. Captain James Evans RN p123, 267. G.V. Evans p273. William Ewins p177, 178.

Frederick Falkiner p45. Eliza Fawkner p49. John Pascoe Fawkner p5, 15-16, 18-20, 33, 35-7, 42, 49, 51, 78, 130. John Feddersen p193. Lady Munro Ferguson p197. A. Ferris p246. Bert Flanagan p243. Jim Fleiner p255, 306. Louisa Fleiner p170, 189. Robert Fleming p35 36. James Flemming p6, 14. Mr Flinders (alias Hindes) p20. Henry Boorn Foot p38, 39, 40, 41. Lettice Foot (nee Spear) p38, 40. Norman Ford p227. Thomas Forrest p54. Myrtle Forsyth p201. Tony Foti p360. Henry Francis p171. J.M. Freeland P67, 69. Vic French P310. Ralph Fry P133. Sir John Fuller P172. James Furse P53-4.

Bridget Gaffney p127. John Gaffney p48. Mr Gallagher p261. Sam Ganci p355. Salvatore ‘Sam’ Gandolfo p320, 332, 334. John Gardiner p21. Paddy Gardiner p227. George Garland p92. Henry Beresford Garrett p121. Amy Gavin p347. Murray Gavin p319, 321, 322, 327, 330, 335, 336, 346, 353-4. Patricia Gavin p323. Peter Gavin p258, 318, 319, 323, 346. Frank Geach p200, 209, 212. Joseph Geary p72, 73. Iris Geddes p236, 250. Joseph Tice Gellibrand p21. Manuel Gelman p256. Joseph George p90. Des Gibson p311. John Lee Gill p42, 45, 213. Elizabeth Gillies p54. John Gillies p261, 307-8. George Gipps p48. Myrle Glanfield p252. T.M. Gleeson p233. Reg Goodwin p230. Bishop James Alipius Goold p73, 138. Christina Gordon p135. Francis Gough p46, 82, 95, 105. W.G. Grace p157. Mary Grant p235. Nancy Grant p261, 327. John Gray p205. Ian Grindlay p292, 293. Brian Greaves p358. William Green p83. Abel Greenwood p60, 61, 146. Frances Greenwood p61. Martha Greenwood p171. Thomas Greenwood p171, 172, 174. Dr Augustus F.A. Greeves p40. H.A. Gregory p327. Stanley Grey p263. Charles Griffith p56. Thomas Griffiths p89. Henry Groom p131. Richard Grundy p153, 203. Frederick Grylls p83, 84. Gurrenboop p30. Xanana Gusmao p348. Allan Guthrie p205, 210, 234, 237, 239-40, 242.

T.B. Hailes p70. Thomas Halfpenny p54. James Hall p57. John Hall p81. Roger Hallam p353. Basil Halsall p323. Nick Hamer p351. Billy Hamilton p47. Gerry Hand p318. Les Handley p325. Hang Hi Ne Kee p162. Ernest Hanks p235. Pearl Hanks p235, 250. Patrick Hanlon p189. Daniel Harding p69, 85, 136. John Harding p56, 66, 69, 78, 136. R.H. Hardy p195. C.P. Hargreaves p90. George Harman p322, 323. James Harrington p91, 92. Mervyn Harris p314, 315. Tom Harrison p324. Joseph Hawdon p15. Robert J. Hawke p303, 318, 336, 343, 347. John Hay p257, 308, 318. David Hayes p223. Fr Hayes p141. Charles Heath p206. Patrick Hennegan p134. Bill Helem p304. Arthur Henderson p291. James Henderson p300. M.E. Henderson p268. Mrs Henshall p264. Robert Hersham p344. George Hesse p20. Rod Higgins p352-3. Mr Highett p41. Mike Hill p345, 355-6. Lorraine Hill p324. Reverend William Hill p124. Mr Hindhaugh p41. John Hinkin p71. Anna Hintze p235. Stephen Ho p339. Jacob Hoare p170. Robert Hoddle p33, 34, 38, 98, 361. Ernest George Hodson p167-8, 273, 291. Gilbert Hodson p183, 334. Leo ‘Rooster’ Hodson p185, 186. Rachel Hodson p168. Margaret Holden p327. Sr Holland p197. Mrs Hollingsworth p264. James Hollins p80. James Holmer (alias Ruffy) p106. W. Holmes p161. K. Holton p194. J. Honeybone p159. Anton Hoogen p139. Mr Horsington p89. Charles Hosken p206. Robyn Hosking p340. Tom Howat p324, 349. Andrew Howe p163. George Howell p290. Andrew Howie p246-7. Alfred Howitt p10, 11, 12. Richard Howitt p51. Mr Hubbard p105. John Huggan p180. J. Hume p154. Jessie Hunter p353. Ian Huntington p324, 327. Alfred Hurlstone p69. Alex Hutchinson p328. Robert Hutchison p282, 283. Captain Hutton p41, 72. Colin Hutton p141. James Hutton p138, 141. Mr Hyatt p33, 361. Bobby Hyde p251. George Hyde p185. Hyde brothers, George, Bill and Pompey p185.

Chris Iliopoulos p345. Dorothy Impey p336. Tom Inglis p249. Lance Ingram see: Albert Lance. Christina Irvine p244. Ian Irvine p219, 227. Robert Irvine p178, 208, 211, 234, 236, 249. N. Irwin p159. W. Irwin p157.

Henry Jackson p124. Samuel Jackson p73. William Jackson p33. S. Jeffrey p69. Thomas Jeffrey p53. Kenneth Jenkinson p294-5. Mr Jennings p66. Benjamin Johnson p52, 57. Andrew Johnston p187, 204. George Jones p41, 42. William Jones p106. Gwen Joyce p335. Keith Joyce p199, 326. Albert Jukes p163. Henry Jukes p149, 207. Herbert Junker p178.

Billy Kaakour p351. Ismene Kavanikolaou p330. James Kawohl p192. John Keady p78, 80, 95. Maurice Keady p318. Frank Keane p165, 174, 195, 221-3, 236, 258. John and Eliza Keane p183. Noble Keenan p29, 47. Royce Keirl p354. Edward ‘Ned’ Kelly p138, 275, 359. Frank Kelly p243. Reg Kelly p229. Thomas Kelly p124. Henry Buck Kendall p66, 67, 91, 190. John B. Kendall p69, 78, 85, 92, 136. Maria Kendall p79. Thomas Keneally p348. Captain Kennedy p62. Patrick Kennelly p308. Mrs Eyre Kenny p78. A.S. Kenyon p38. Harry Kerley p227. Henry Kerley p321. William Kerr p55. Ray Kibby p326. Thomas and Mrs Kidd p52. Joseph King p56. William King p272. Rudyard Kipling p207. Katherine Kirkland p53. Sr Kirkland p197. Joe Kirkwood p226. Mr Kirston p146. Kitty (aboriginal woman) p19. Samuel Knight p70. Titus Knight p41. Kollarlook p23. Yiannis Kouros p350. John Kyle p59, 100, 136, 141. William Kyle p26, 59, 69, 90, 100.

F. Laidman p212. Joe Laidman p338. Iris Laing p238-9, 242, 264. John Lamb p45. R.V. ‘Fatty’ Lamb p229, 231. Albert Lance p327. Francis Lancelot p49. John Lancey p18. Adam Landells p48. James Landells p90. Reverend J.D. Lang p48. George Langhorne p20, 22, 29. Harvey Larnach p169. Jane La Scala p327. Charles La Trobe p29, 35, 38, 43, 100, 102, 106. Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Layh p195. Matteo Lazzaro p330. J.C. Lee p176. Nicky and Nancy Lee p249. Mr Leigh p106. J.A. Levey p269. J. Lewis p227. James and Charles Lilburne p84. Mr Lingham p41. Lip Tip Lee p161. John Little p308. Roy Lloyd p312, 318-21. Sir Henry Loch p142. William Locke p63. Michael Loeman p48, 56, 88. John Long p146. William Lonsdale p18, 20. Jimmy Loughman p299. Maria Love p227. Sergeant Love p171. Arnold Luby p319. Allan Lugg p332, 346. Peter Lynn p297.

R.J. McAlpine p313. William McAskill p127, 164. Mr McCabe p10. Henry McCleery p233. Ms McClounan p339. Agnes McCrae p43, 44, 45. Alexander McCrae p44, 257. Andrew McCrae p44. Dr Farquhar McCrae p35-7, 40, 42-5, 51, 62, 327, 355. Georgiana McCrae p44, 45, 67. Hugh McCrae p138. Peregrine McCrae p44. John McCrory p155, 171, 172. Donald McDonald p199, 217, 223, 225, 234, 236. Sergeant-Major J. McDonald p84. Stan McDonald p262. Samuel McDonnell p57. George McGowen p235. James ‘Jock’ McHale p158. John McInney p280. Alan and Edith McKay p316. Hugh McKay p228. Mrs McKay p264. William McKay p157. A. McKenzie p159. Sir Hector McKenzie p35, 36. William McKenzie p35, 36. Colonel McKie p195. Hugh McKissock p131. Rev Samuel McLaren p139. Bill McLaughlin p230. Hugh McLean p48. F. McLeod p184. Mr McMahon p90. Pat McNamara p358. Brigadier-General Walter McNicoll p190. Rev Allan McVean [MacVean] p74. George McWhinney p247. Robert MacDonald p81, 82. Duncan MacGregor p63, 137, 138. Barbara Mackay p264. John MacKenzie p106. Alexander Maconochie p102. Donald MacRae p137. Margaret MacRae p137. Gustave Mahlstedt p205. Mary Mahlstedt p188. Mailer family p198. Dr Melrose Mailer p192. Ramsey Mailer p157, 158, 159. Robert Mailer p64, 97, 137-8, 157, 159, 179-80. Malcolm (aborigine) p12. Alfred Malone p180. Joyce Manley p327. James Mannagh p57. Archbishop Daniel Mannix p194, 254, 260. Peter Mansergh p41, 54. Tony Maraczy p323. George Marsh p186, 192. Harry Marsh p64. Henry Martell p317, 327. David Martin p328. Norman Martin p234. Edmond Mason p81. A.C. Mathew p196. Rev Dr John Mathew p139, 192, 227, 269. James Mathie p127. James Mayer p56. Edward Meagher p312. Daniel Mehegan p201. Captain Melville (Frank McCallum) p112. Donald Melville p198. Edward Michell p36, 41. F.G. Miles p87. Alexander Miller p162. Bruce Miller p45. Ernie Milliken p229, 230. George Milne p212. John Mills p59. Walter Mitchell p196, 202, 226, 241, 304. Ellen Molloy p127. Henry Moloney p257. Susan Montifore p239. Mooney Mooney or Morundub (aborigine) p40. David Moore p63-4, 95, 96-7, 131, 137. Marilyn Moore p340. William Moore p47. Hilda Morarty p188. Arthur Morgan p92. Elizabeth Morgan p76. Samuel Morgan p124. Thomas Morgan p54, 55, 58, 91. H.B. Morris p42. A. Morrison p271. Joan Morrison p323. James Moss p52. H.T. ‘Hercs’ Munro p187. Iddo ‘Snowy’ Munro p186, 187, 229. John Munro p261. Hussam and Sawsan Murjan p338. James Murphy p91, 136, 140. Mary Anne Murphy p47. Miss Murphy p221. Murrangurk p16 see also: William Buckley. Brian Murphy p339. A.H. Murray p41. Andrew Murray p41, 49, 50, 55, 130. Andrew Murray Jr p41, 50. J. Murray p159. John Murray p272. R.A.F Murray p154. Robert Murray p41, 48, 49, 50. Robert D. Murray p49. William Murray p50, 130. William S.F. Murray p64, 72. Mr Mussen p131. Charles Mutton p258, 281, 283, 291, 318, 319, 346. Jack Mutton p258, 292, 318, 319, 326, 346.

Jack Narracott p321. Harry Nathan p189. William Naylor p211. Robert Neal p38. Lieutenant-Colonel Neil p83. Margaret Nesbitt p327. Jim and George Nevin p323. R.C. Norman p193. Dr W.P. Norris p165. Alex Northover p132. Mary Norton p57. Mr Nulty p178.

Terry O’Brien p256. Jim O’Connell p243. Mr O’Connor p157. Edwin O’Connor p268, 270. Anne Odermatt p306. Lowitja O’Donoghue p348, 355. William O’Donnell p326. Monsignor Charles Adolphus O’Hea p38, 75, 80, 97, 106, 138, 139, 181, 316. Simon O’Keefe p154, 155. Richard Oldfield p78, 91. Sergeant Oliver p149. Guiseppe Oliveri p330. Frederick Olver p320. William O’Meally p287-90, 296. Dr Arthur O’Mullane p56. Hubert Opperman p231. Peter O’Riley p279, 282, 285. A.B. Orlebar p76-8. F. Orme p102. Mr Orpen p189, 190. John O’Shanassy p95. Pat and Glen O’Shannassy p337. Peter O’Shannessy p154, 157, 159, 173-4.

George Papadopoulos p333. Hugh Pardy p127. James Pardy p48, 64. John Pardy p130. Letitia Pardy p64, 127. John Thomas Parker p165. Rex Parker p325. Thomas Passfield p151, 152. William Paterson p219. John Pattelino p124. J.W. Patterson p186. Sid Patterson p324. Max Pawsey p326. Thomas Peach p91, 92. Arthur Peachey p215, 216. Evelyn Peachey p213. Harry Peachey p200, 213. Stanley Peachey p216. Yootha Peachey p215, 216, 219, 241, 291. Edward Peacock and wife p29, 30. Albert Pearce p185. Archibald Peers p178. Joseph and Anne Pentridge p38, 40. Gordon Perlstein p353-4. Bishop Charles Perry p70. Henry Peterson p206, 217, 245, 248-9. Narelle Peterson p350. Arthur Phillip p15. Mr Phillips p91. R. Phillips p261. George Pierce p159. John Pigdon p180. S.B. Pitt p95. William Pizer p253, 255. Frank Plant p227, 228. Joseph Plant p56, 57. Sarah Plant p57. Archie Ploog p230. Dick Ploog p323, 324. Poleorang (Billy Lonsdale) p26. Margaret Portelli p335. Mrs Porter p266. Sarah Powell p239. Wilfred Prest p258. John Giles Price p102, 107-10, 112, 113-14. Mary Price p113. Thomas Price p104. J. Priestly p254. Prince of Schleswig-Holstein p63. Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII) p160, 193. Tom Purtell p325.

Rod Quantock p328. James Quinn p171. John Quirk p192.

Les Ram p325. James Rea p78, 84, 92. George Rankin p240. Judge T.G. Rapke p293. Carolyn Rasmussen p223, 235. Dr James Read p120. Professor Dimity Reed p354. Ron Reed p255. Michael Regan p169. Mark ‘Chopper’ Reid p299. Ernest Reid p251. James Reid p81. James and Sarah Reid p86. James Hugh Reid p131. John Reid p134. Mary Reid p225. Charles Rennie p79. Hugh Rennie p37, 74, 78. Jean Rennie p74, 127, 136, 145. Thomas Reynolds p178, 192. Greg Reynoldson p351. Mr Richards p105. Henry Richards p207, 223, 234. Thomas Rigby p59. Paula Rizzuto p339. J.T.B. Ritchie p130. James Ritson p124. Betty Roberts p214. Frank Roberts p132. Jean Roberts p323. Mabel Roberts p146. Simon Roberts p132. Coiler Robertson p48, 55. James Robertson p46, 64, 92, 208. James Robertson and wife p48. John Robertson p124-5. Richie Robertson p324. Shirley Robertson p321, 347. Bert and Iris Robinson p337. George Robinson p6, 15, 23. John Robinson p223, 226. Matthew Robinson p56. The Misses Robinson p194. Thomas Robinson p46, 54. James Roby p81. James Rodda p105. D. Rogan p160. Harry Rogers p234, 251. Rev Thomas Rogers p100, 107. Felix Rolland p142, 158. James Rolleston p41. Glenyys Romanes p359. Donald Ross p253. Benevenuto Rossi p189. Julius Rossi p189. Arthur Rowland p215. Rona Rowland p216. Rev L.S. Rowlands p190. William F.A. Rucker p42, 43. Phyllis Russell p262. Ronald Ryan p291-2, 359.

Gustave Salem and wife p154. Arthur Sanger p291, 320. Jane and Thomas Saunders p64, 127, 136. R. Saunders p233. Ore Schiavello p344. Heinrich Schultz p127. Alfred Scott p192. George Scott p77, 78, 79. James Scott p128. Walter Scott p85. William George Scott p84, 91. Mrs Sedgman p70. Anne Sgro p313. Giovanni Sgro p332, 334. Eric Shade p284, 286. Earl of Shaftesbury p40. Bert and Dorothy Shard p337. Amelia Shaw p45. J.E. ‘Rusty’ Sheehan p182, 189. John Sheehan Jr p192. Ted Sheehan p217. Amos Shepherd p200. Felix Shore p184, 191. William Short p127. Evanthia Siantis p329. Robert Sidebottom p54-5, 66-7, 69. Thomas Sidebottom p41. William Sidebottom p45, 54-5, 58, 67. Harry Silverthorne p193. F.J. Sincock p155. Dr John Singleton p75, 78, 110, 112, 118. Thomas Singleton p127. Charles Skiller p193. William Slee p161. C. Smeathman p71. A. Smith p159. Alfred Smith p176. Frank Smith p261. Gillian Smith p327. Ian Smith p292, 294. James Smith p127. James Smith p204. Mrs Smith p46. W.B. Smith p246. William Smith p56, 57. William Smith p103. William Smith p305. William H. Smith p130, 138. W. Snowball p46. Edward Sokolowski p323. Ellen Spalding p244. Alexander Spark p54. Mr Sparkes p272-3. Lettice Spear p39 see also: Lettice Foot. William and Mary Spear p38. Alice Speers p186. Charles Spencer p81. Sir Albert Spicer p187. Mr Stainsby p62. William Stanford p72. Mr Stanley p203. Harold Stevens p323, 324. Mr Steward p124. Robert Stewart p128. Lord and Lady Stradbroke p205. Alan Strange p66. Frank Strange p214. A.B. Stanley p228. Edward Strangwidge p127. Ted Stubenrauch p231. E.P.S. Sturt p100. Owen Suffolk p104.

Dr Thomas Talbot p78, 90. Mr Tancred p41. Edward Tanner p70-1, 75. Robert Taylor p105. John Thistlewaite p56. Dr David Thomas p15. F. Thomas p69. Susannah Thomas p23. Susannah Thomas Jr p54. William Thomas p5, 7, 8, 10, 11-15, 20, 21, 23, 23-32, 72, 77. William Jackson Thomas p53. Lindsay Thompson p298. Allan Thomson p326, 361. Kelvin Thomson p336, 346, 347, 348, 361. Lex Thomson p361. Abraham Tyler Thomson p146-8. Peter Thorley p201, 202. Abel Thorpe p38, 47. Elizabeth Thorpe p47, 64, 69, 73. John Thorpe p95. John Tilden p169. ‘Professor’ H.A. Tipper p226. Katherine, Mary, Ann and Bridget Tobin p62. Pauline Toner p300-1. H.T. Toomath p174. Charles Towers p80, 91, 95. Dr Sir Frederick Truby King p197. Charles Truscott p132. James Tuckey p14, 16. Fred Tuininga p358. James S. Turnbull p37. Andrew Turner p127. Nat Turner p124. Albert Turnham p158. Dot Turnley p333.

‘Uncle Archie’ p249. Graham Upton p354. George Urquhart p35-6, 39.

Claude Vaughan p310. Agnes Veitch p38. H. ‘Pat’ Veitch p229-31. John Virtue p48. Peter Virtue p75, 91, 340. Arthur Voice p154, 162, 166, 171, 186. John Voice p136.

Mr Wakefield p62. Rev Barnabas Walker p68. Brendan Walker p242. Elizabeth Walker p220, 244. George Walker p220. James Walker p305. Peter Walker p291. Thomas Walker p35-6, 62. W. Walker p166. Dr Wallace p196. J. Wallace p333. Gerald Walle p217-18, 245. John Walle p127. Robert Walls p324. Gregory Walters p35-6. Caroline Walwyn p134. John and Susan Walwyn p134-5. J.H. Ward p197. John Warner p156. Stanley Warren p167, 227. W. Warrick p159. John Warburton p354. Warringalpoop (aborigine) p29. Rev William Waterfield p42. Edward Waters p54. W. Waters p174. William Watkins p19. James Watson p129. William Watson p52. James Watt p53, 54. William A. Watt p172, 189. William Weavers p56. J. Webster p236. John Helder Wedge p18. Bryan Wells p321, 322. Patrick Welsh p43. William Westgarth p51, 63. William Weston p213. W.J. Weston-Smith p200, 213. Rev J.J. Westwood p118. Alexander Whatmore p283-6, 288. Ken Wheeler p332. Mr Whipp p142-3. Henry White p84, 109, 111, 115-16. James White p81. James White p141. Joseph White p36. Mr Whitehead p46. John Whiteman p58. Mrs Whitham p197. Gough Whitlam p336. George Whittaker p243. May Whittaker p190, 215, 217, 219, 241, 243. A.E. Williams p193. Eli Williams p185. John Williams p81. Shadrack Williams p56. William Williams p127. Cecil Willis p228. Les Willoughby p229. Mr and Mrs A. Wills p146. Mr Wilmot p118. Bishop Willson p107-8, 115. E. Wilson p61, 62. Dr J. Wilson p325. Winberry (aborigine) p24. B. Withall p229. Edward Wood p106. Joseph Wood p271. George Woods p59. Edgar Woolacott p161. John Woolacott p131-3. Robert Woolacott p131-3, 141. William Woolacott p141, 174-5. Nurse Wooton p197. Worruck (D’Villiers) (aborigine) p26. Valentine Wortley p80, 82, 134-5. Arundel Wrighte p35-6. Wydelong (aborigine) p30.

Dr Richard Youl p120. Cliff Young p350. John Young p69. John Young p323.

Result Collection Location Shelf No Status Notes
Non-Fiction Main Library 994.51 COBU BRO On Loan